Strivectin Tightening Body Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Strivectin Tightening Body Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.19.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Strivectin Tightening Body Cream was designed to serve as a deeply nourishing body moisturizer that offers smoothing, tightening and firming processes. While we are often very conscious of the ingredients and properties in our skincare products, we often forget to do the same due diligence for our body care products. If you’re starting to notice uneven skin tone on your body, increased dryness or roughness, it may be time to step up your body care game. The Strivectin Tightening Body Cream contains ingredients like their patented NIA-114 technology which helps to strengthen the skin’s natural moisture barrier, while caffeine and peptides help to boost collagen production and create smoother, more youthful looking skin. According to the Brand, skin will look more toned, tighter and firmer in just 8 weeks.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Aqua (Water) (Eau)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Myristyl Nicotinate

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Dicaprylyl carbonate is a diester of carbonic acid and caprylyl alcohol that can be derived from synthetic or animal sources. In cosmetics and personal care products, dicaprylyl carbonate functions as

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

C14-22 Alcohols

C14-22 alcohols is a mixture of synthetic fatty alcohols with 14 to 22 carbons in the alkyl chain. In cosmetics and skin care products, C14-22 alcohols functions as an emulsion...

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Steareth-21

Steareth-21 is a synthetic ingredient produced by ethoxylation of stearyl alcohol. Ethoxylation is a chemical reaction in which ethylene oxide is added to a substrate. In this case, the substrate

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol, and glucose. It can also be derived from coconut oil and corn oil. In cosmetics and personal

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

The term “hydrogenated vegetable oil” means that the oil is chemically converted from a liquid to a semi-solid or solid form using a process that involves hydrogen gas under high

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Vitis vinifera, the common grape vine, is a plant species native to the Mediterranean region. There are currently between 5,000 and 10,000 varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, however, only a...

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

The jojoba plant, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, is a perennial evergreen desert shrub indigenous to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is grown commercially to produce...

Phytosterols

Phytosterols are natural compounds found in all plants. The National Institutes of Health report that there are over 200 different phytosterols, with the highest concentrations in vegetable oils such as

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Euphorbia cerifera, also known as candelilla, is a species of flowering plant native to regions of southwestern United States and Mexico. It is shrubby and has densely clustered, erect, essentially

Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that functions as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Linolenic Acid

Linolenic acid is a type of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) that can exist as alpha-, beta-, delta-, or gamma-linolenic acid. Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) is an essential fatty acid belonging to

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder

Aloe Barbadensis leaf extract, commonly known as Aloe vera, has been used for centuries for its health, beauty, medicinal, and skin care benefits. It is a succulent with bright yellow...

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl palmitate is a stable, lipid soluble form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen...

Arbutin

Arbutin, also known as alpha-arbutin, is a glycosylated hydroquinone that can be extracted from the bearberry plant, as well as many other medicinal plants. Additionally, very small amounts of arbutin

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Rutin

Ubiquinone

Ubiquinone, also commonly referred to as coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10), is a molecule that is ubiquitous in humans, animals, and most bacteria (hence the name ubiquinone). Within a cell’s mitochondria, ubiquinone

Resveratrol

Resveratrol is a type of polyphenol produced by plants. It is also classified as a phytoalexin because certain plants, such as grapes, blueberries, raspberries, and peanuts, produce this compound in

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Pullulan

Pullulan is a polysaccharide polymer consisting of maltotriose units. In nature, polysaccharides are ubiquitous, found extensively in both plants and animals. Specifically, pullulan is produced from starch by the black,

Palmitoyl Carnitine

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Dipeptide-4

Pentaerythrityl Distearate

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Potassium cetyl phosphate is the potassium salt of an organic phosphate ester that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Parfum (Fragrance)

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside

C12-20 alkyl glucoside is a product obtained by the condensation of C12-20 alcohols with glucose. C12-20 alcohols is a mixture of fatty alcohols with 12 to 20 carbons in the

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Sorbic Acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Benzoic Acid

Benzoic acid is a simple aromatic carboxylic acid that occurs naturally in many plants. It was discovered in the sixteenth century. The name is derived from gum benzoin, which was

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Citral

Citral is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant citrus scent....

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles