Skinceuticals Emollience Review - The Dermatology Review

Skinceuticals Emollience Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

06.10.19 AD DISCLOSURE

For those with dry skin, one of the most important things to do in order to start to bring your skin back into balance, is to determine whether your skin lacks water or lacks oil. If your skin is dry and lacks oil, you’ll want to start looking for a moisturizer that contains a range of emollients like plant oils. Products like the Skinceuticals Emollience work to replenish your natural oils and encourage the skin to become more balanced and luminous. The formula behind this product contains an exclusive blend of natural botanical extracts and essential oils in order to create a rich and creamy moisturizer that gives your skin exactly what it needs. According to the brand, this product contains all of the necessary ingredients to help restore ideal moisture levels while simultaneously combatting the effects of seasonal changes like dry or cold weather patterns or high altitudes. At the same time however, this product spreads evenly on contact with the skin and doesn’t feel heavy of sticky following application.

Aqua/Water/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Sesamum Indicum Oil / Sesame Seed Oil

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil / Grape Seed Oil

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

Rosa canina, commonly known as the dog rose, is a climbing, wild rose species native to Europe, northwest Africa, and western Asia. The flowers are usually pale pink, but can...

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Native to Australia, Macadamia ternifolia is one of the four species of trees from the genus Macadamia. The tree produces a hard, woody fruit that contains one or two seeds....

Mangifera Indica Seed Butter / Mango Seed Butter

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical compound is commonly found in a number of cosmetic products and is also used in...

Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Aloe Barbadensis / Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Allantoin

There are a number of chemical compounds that are good for the skin, and one of the most versatile in allantoin. This compound can be found naturally in most animals...

Laminaria Ochroleuca Extract

Ginkgo Biloba Extract / Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract

Chlorella Vulgaris Extract

Chlorella vulgaris is a green eukaryotic microalgae that was first discovered in 1890 as the first microalgae with a well-defined nucleus. The algae is known for its high protein content;...

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Prunus Cerasus Fruit Extract / Bitter Cherry Fruit Extract

Fagus Sylvatica Extract / Fagus Sylvatica Bud Extract

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil / Lavender Oil

Lavandula angustifolia is the botanical name for lavender, a flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae, native to the Mediterranean. Lavender is popular for its colorful flowers, its fragrance, and its...

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil / Rosemary Leaf Oil

Rosmarinus officinalis, also known as rosemary, is a woody, perennial herb that is native to the Mediterranean region. It produces white, pink, purple, or blue flowers. Rosemary oil is extracted...

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil / Apricot Kernel Oil

Mentha Piperita Oil / Peppermint Oil

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Extract

Chamomilla Recutita Extract / Matricaria Flower Extract

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles