SkinBetter Science AlphaRet Night Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

SkinBetter Science AlphaRet Night Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.03.18 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a multi-tasking serum for your night time routine, the SkinBetter Science AlphaRet Night Cream could be an excellent option. This product contains Alpha Hydroxy Acids or AHA’s, as well as retinol to gently but effectively exfoliate the skin, increase cell turnover, and reduce signs of premature aging. Retinol and AHA’s are some of the most well researched active ingredients in skincare, making this product an excellent choice for those of you who like to do your research before investing in a skincare product. But the benefits don’t stop with these two ingredients. This formula also contains multiple types of peptides as well as ceramides which help to stimulate collagen and maintain healthy skin barrier function. With such a powerful and packed formula, we highly recommend incorporating this product into your routine slowing, starting off with a couple of times a week rather than every evening. In addition, since this product does contain actives, you should also incorporate a sunscreen into your morning routine as these ingredients can make your skin more sensitive to sun damage.

Aqua/Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Sodium Glycolate

Glycolic Acid

Are you looking for more information on skin care products that contain glycolic acid or glycolic acid peels?  Whilst glycolic acid may seem like a dinasour in the cosmetic industry,...

Cetearyl Olivate

Cetearyl olivate is composed of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from olive oil. Olive oil is saponified and split to create the free fatty acids from its triglycerides. Then,

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Sorbitan Olivate

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Ceresin

Glycol Palmitate

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Methyl Gluceth-20

Methyl gluceth-20 is a synthetic, water soluble ingredient that is produced from glucose and methyl alcohol. Methyl gluceth-20 is specifically used for its moisture retentive qualities, which is why it

Ethyl Lactyl Retinoate

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1

Palmitoyl tripeptide-1 is a synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide. In simple terms, peptides are fragments of proteins. They are formed when amino acids bond together. For example, when two amino acids

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compound which combines several chains of amino acids to reduce skin inflammation and the accompanying skin damage. This peptide compound is also believed...

Ceramide Np

Ceramide NP is composed of a phytosphingosine base and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid.  It accounts for approximately 22.1% of the total ceramide pool in the stratum corneum (the...

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid is a type of glycosaminoglycan (GAG), which is a long polysaccharide composed of disaccharides called amino sugars and uronic acid. GAGs are negatively charged and thus tend to

Ubiquinone

Ubiquinone, also commonly referred to as coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10), is a molecule that is ubiquitous in humans, animals, and most bacteria (hence the name ubiquinone). Within a cell’s mitochondria, ubiquinone

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance that also has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-aging, and skin-lightening properties....

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Superoxide Dismutase

Superoxide dismutase (SOD) is an antioxidant enzyme found in all living cells. Antioxidants limit oxidative damage caused by free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Allantoin Glycyrrhetinic Acid

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenishing ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products....

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Green tea extract comes from the steaming and drying...

Portulaca Oleracea Extract

Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that functions as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne...

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Linolenic Acid

Linolenic acid is a type of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) that can exist as alpha-, beta-, delta-, or gamma-linolenic acid. Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) is an essential fatty acid belonging to

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

Dimethyl Isosorbide

Dimethyl isosorbide may be a plant-derived or synthetic ingredient. It is a clear, slightly oily liquid that functions as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products. Solvents work by

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Steareth-2

Steareth-2 is part of the group of steareth ingredients, which are polyethylene glycol ethers of stearic acid. Steareth ingredients are created through a process known as ethoxylation, a chemical reaction

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-derived polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening and gelling agent, as well as a rheology modifier....

Acacia Senegal Gum

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Hydrated Silica

Hydrated silica is a form of silicon dioxide that has a variable amount of water in the formula. In nature, hydrated silica exists as the gemstone opal. In cosmetics and

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Tromethamine

Tromethamine is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a pH adjuster and a fragrance ingredient....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles