SK-II R.N.A. POWER Eye Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

SK-II R.N.A. POWER Eye Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.06.18 AD DISCLOSURE

SK-II has gained cult status with their iconic First Treatment Essence, but this brand actually offers so much more than just this product. The SK-II R.N.A Power Eye Cream, for example, is a potent eye cream that features the same hero ingredient that you’ll find in the First Treatment Essence. Pitera is, in it’s most simple form, a fermented rice extract. Rice water has been used for centuries for soothing and brightening the complexion. But by fermenting this ingredient, SK-II has been able to increase the potency of rice in order to deliver more noticeable results in a shorter amount of time. In addition to this ingredient, the Power Eye Cream also features the Radical New Age Complex. This complex contains hydrolyzed soy and yeast proteins which help to boost firmness around the eye area. This product, as well as many others in the SK-II product line have won over 347 beauty arounds around the world for their innovative formulas and dramatic results.

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate*

Galactomyces ferment filtrate, also known by its trade name PITERA™, is an ingredient that was created by SK-II, a Japanese brand of luxury skin care products. In the 1970s, SK-II

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Isopropyl Isostearate

Isopropyl Isostearate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol (rubbing alcohol) and isostearic acid (a synthetic fatty acid). In cosmetics and personal care products, isopropyl isostearate functions as a humectant, emollient,

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is also formulated with a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its function...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer

Vinyl dimethicone/methicone silsesquioxane crosspolymer is a flexible silicone polymer consisting of methicone silsesquioxane crosslinked with vinyl dimethylpolysiloxane. As a class, silicones improve the feel, appearance, and performance of cosmetic products.

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Phytosteryl/Behenyl/Octyldodecyl Lauroyl Glutamate

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl alcohol functions as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, emollient, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Nylon-12

Nylon-12 is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. It is made from ω-aminolauric acid or laurolactam monomers that each

Benzyl Alcohol

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol, and glucose. It can also be derived from coconut oil and corn oil. In cosmetics and personal

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Propylparaben

Anyone who reads the ingredients of their cosmetics, such as eye shadow, eyeliner, and foundation, may note that a common ingredient in all of them is propylparaben. This ingredient exists...

Sodium Peg-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate

Ethylparaben

Ethylparaben is a preservative that is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is a polyethylene glycol (PEG) ether of glyceryl cocoate. Glyceryl cocoate is a monoester of glycerin and coconut fatty acids. The number after PEG corresponds with the

Chlorella Vulgaris Extract

Chlorella vulgaris is a green eukaryotic microalgae that was first discovered in 1890 as the first microalgae with a well-defined nucleus. The algae is known for its high protein content;...

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Hydrolyzed Lupine Protein

Fragrance

Medicago Sativa (Alfalfa) Extract

Medicago sativa, also known as alfalfa, is a perennial flowering plant in the legume family Fabaceae. The term “alfalfa” in Arabic means “father of all foods”, a name that accurately...

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

Hydrolyzed proteins are proteins that have been broken down into smaller chains of amino acids by reaction with water. When soy protein is completely hydrolyzed, the result is soy amino

Polyquaternium-7

Palmitoyl Dipeptide-7

Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein

Hydrolyzed yeast extract is a hydrolysate of yeast extract derived by acid, enzyme, or other methods of hydrolysis. It is added to skin care products because it contains a mixture...

Acanthopanax Senticosus (Eleuthero) Root Extract

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 is a type of peptide. Peptides are short chains of amino acid monomers linked by peptide bonds. For example, when two amino acids are joined together by a

Methylsilanol Tri-Peg-8 Glyceryl Cocoate

Methicone

Methicone is a type of linear silicone. Silicones are synthetic polymers with a backbone composed of repeating units of siloxane (elemental silicon and oxygen). Methicone has a simple molecular structure

Cynara Scolymus (Artichoke) Leaf Extract

Ci 77891

Ci 77492

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles