SK II Overnight Miracle Mask Review - The Dermatology Review

SK II Overnight Miracle Mask Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.20.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a super quick skin pick me up, you may want to look out for the SK II Overnight Miracle Mask. These little pods may look unassuming, but the pack quite a punch. This formula contains the power of pitera and sleeping tree extract to combat signs of fatigue so that you wake up with energized, radiant and clear skin. Pitera is the star ingredient for many, if not all of the SK II hero products. This fermented rice water helps to smooth and soften the skin and is rich in vitamins, organic acids, minerals, and amino acids. The idea behind this product is to use one, simple, all in one treatment to repair the damage that stress, late nights and environmental damage can cause. To get the most out of this product, the brand recommend that you simply cleanse the skin to remove any dirt, debri and left over makeup, and then apply the Overnight Miracle Mask. And that’s it! The mask will do the work of a serum, a moisturizer and a mask in one, travel friendly product. Because of this, we’d recommend this product for those of you who are looking for an instant pick up me product for late nights or long flights.

Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate

Galactomyces ferment filtrate, also known by its trade name PITERA™, is an ingredient that was created by SK-II, a Japanese brand of luxury skin care products. In the 1970s, SK-II

Water

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Xylitol

Xylitol is a sugar alcohol that is used as a sugar substitute in food, beverages, and in the flavoring of many toothpastes and gums. Xylitol has about the same sweetness

Dipropylene Glycol

Dipropylene glycol is most often used as a solvent in many different industries, but in cosmetics it can also be used as a fragrance, masking agent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. As

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Fragrance

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate

Aluminum starch octenylsuccinate is the aluminum salt of the reaction product of octenylsuccinic anhydride with starch. In cosmetics and personal care products, aluminum starch octenylsuccinate functions as an absorbent, anticaking

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Glycereth-25 Pca Isostearate

Aminomethyl Propanol

Aminomethyl propanol is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a buffer to adjust the pH of cosmetics and personal care products....

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a film-forming agent, skin-conditioning agent, and anti-aging ingredient....

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Albizia Julibrissin Bark Extract

Methicone

Methicone is a type of linear silicone. Silicones are synthetic polymers with a backbone composed of repeating units of siloxane (elemental silicon and oxygen). Methicone has a simple molecular structure

Ci 77891

Ci 77492

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles