SK II Essential Power Rich Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

SK II Essential Power Rich Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

06.07.19 AD DISCLOSURE

SK II has become famous around the globe for their cult favorite product, the First Treatment Essence. But what you may not know about the brand is that they actually have an entire line devoted to the active ingredient behind this incredibly popular best seller, including products like the SK II Essential Power Rich Cream. Like the First Treatment Essence, this product contains Pitera, the iconic, active blend behind the brand, features a combination of essential nutrients which help to encourage healthy skin processes. This ingredient also helps to rejuvenate the skin and eliminate signs of stress, dullness and even fine lines and wrinkles. In addition to the active ingredients within this formula, the Essential Power Rich Cream also includes a blend of humectants, emollients and occlusives which work together to hydrate and nourish dry, dehydrated skin while also reinforcing the skin’s natural moisture barrier.

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate*

Galactomyces ferment filtrate, also known by its trade name PITERA™, is an ingredient that was created by SK-II, a Japanese brand of luxury skin care products. In the 1970s, SK-II

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is also formulated with a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its function...

Isopropyl Isostearate

Isopropyl Isostearate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol (rubbing alcohol) and isostearic acid (a synthetic fatty acid). In cosmetics and personal care products, isopropyl isostearate functions as a humectant, emollient,

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Vinyl Dimethicone / Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl alcohol functions as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, emollient, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a film-forming agent, skin-conditioning agent, and anti-aging ingredient....

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol, and glucose. It can also be derived from coconut oil and corn oil. In cosmetics and personal

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Propylparaben

Anyone who reads the ingredients of their cosmetics, such as eye shadow, eyeliner, and foundation, may note that a common ingredient in all of them is propylparaben. This ingredient exists...

Sodium Peg-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate

Ethylparaben

Ethylparaben is a preservative that is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is a polyethylene glycol (PEG) ether of glyceryl cocoate. Glyceryl cocoate is a monoester of glycerin and coconut fatty acids. The number after PEG corresponds with the...

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Fragrance

Acanthopanax Senticosus (Eleuthero) Root Extract

Cynara Scolymus (Artichoke) Leaf Extract

Polyquaternium-7

Ammonium Polyacrylate

Methylsilanol Tri-Peg-8 Glyceryl Cocoate

Methicone

Methicone is a type of linear silicone. Silicones are synthetic polymers with a backbone composed of repeating units of siloxane (elemental silicon and oxygen). Methicone has a simple molecular structure

Ci 77891

Ci 77492

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles