Shiseido White Lucent Microtargeting Spot Corrector Review - The Dermatology Review

Shiseido White Lucent Microtargeting Spot Corrector Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.05.18 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking to fade some of your age spots, acne marks or hyperpigmentation, but have difficult time incorporating vitamin C into your skincare routine, the Shiseido White Lucent Microtargeting Spot Corrector may be an excellent option for you. This dark spot treatment utilizes two unique technologies in order to deliver noticable results. The first is the MicroTarget Technology which works to target the current dark spots or areas of hyperpigmentation and start fading those marks with consistent use. The second is the SAKURAResist Technology, which uses sakura from Japanese Cherry Blossoms to prevent future age spots and dark spots from becoming noticeable down the road. In clinical trials with over 90 women, 73% of felt that their dark spots looked significantly diminished after two weeks, with even more results after 4 weeks.

Water(Aqua/Eau)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Alcohol Denat.

Alcohol denat is an abbreviation for denatured alcohol, which is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an anti-foaming agent, astringent, antimicrobial agent, and a solvent....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Peg-8

The term "PEG" is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol and is used to describe synthetic polymers of ethylene oxide. The number following PEG (i.e. PEG-8) is based on the number

Betaine

Betaine is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to skin and hair care products due to its ability to provide benefits such as increased hydration, skin protection, improved hair...

Dipropylene Glycol

Dipropylene glycol is most often used as a solvent in many different industries, but in cosmetics it can also be used as a fragrance, masking agent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. As

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Cetyl Ethylhexanoate

Cetyl ethylhexanoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair emollient, as well as a texture enhancer....

Triethylhexanoin

Triethylhexanoin is a glyceryl triester, or triglyceride, derived from glycerin and 2-ethylhexanoic acid, a fatty acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, triethylhexanoin functions as an emollient, skin-conditioning agent, solvent,

Xylitol

Peg/Ppg-14/7 Dimethyl Ether

Potassium Methoxysalicylate

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Isostearic Acid

Isostearic acid is a synthetic fatty acid that is a combination of oleic acid and stearic acid. It exists as a liquid and has exceptional stability, including thermal, odor, and...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Lauryl Betaine

Peg-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Alcohol

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

2-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Fragrance (Parfum)

Sodium Metaphosphate

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid, a key component in licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) root extract. It is a saponin used as an emulsifier and gel-forming agent in

Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Butylphenyl methylpropional is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its potent floral scent....

Glucosamine Hcl

Glucosamine hydrochloride (HCl) is a form of glucosamine, an amino sugar that occurs naturally in the fluid around the joints and plays a vital role in building cartilage. In the

Sodium Metabisulfite

Sodium metabisulfite is an inorganic salt used as a disinfectant, antioxidant and preservative agent in cosmetics and personal care products. As an antioxidant and preservative, sodium metabisulfite protects products from

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Prunus Yedoensis Leaf Extract

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Alpha-isomethyl ionone is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that imparts a powdery floral scent, reminiscent of violet and orris. It is a colorless or pale straw-colored liquid. Alpha-isomethyl ionone is used

Angelica Acutiloba Root Extract

Paeonia Suffruticosa Root Extract

Crataegus Monogyna Flower Extract

Resveratrol

Rehmannia Chinensis Root Extract

Lilium Candidum Bulb Extract

Artemisia Princeps Leaf Extract

Uncaria Gambir Extract

Pyrola Incarnata Extract

Iron Oxides (Ci 77492)

Iron Oxides (Ci 77491)

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Glucosyl Hesperidin

Glucosyl hesperidin is a water-soluble form of hesperidin, a bioflavonoid glycoside found in citrus fruits, such as oranges, lemons, and limes. Hesperidin is believed to play a role in plant

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles