Rodan and Fields Radiant Defense Perfecting Liquid Review - The Dermatology Review

Rodan and Fields Radiant Defense Perfecting Liquid Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

04.05.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Rodan and Fields Radiant Defense Perfecting Liquid is a tinted, lightweight, oil-free liquid formula available in six flexible, natural-looking shades that provide buildable coverage. This product also provides broad spectrum SPF 30 protection. The active sunscreen ingredients in the Radiant Defense Perfecting Liquid include octinoxate 3.49%, titanium dioxide 3.20%, and zinc oxide 3.74%. Octinoxate is classified as a chemical sunscreen ingredient, which means it protects the skin by first absorbing UV light, then transforming that light energy into some other form of energy, such as heat. Titanium dioxide and zinc oxide are both classified as physical sunscreen ingredients. Rather than being absorbed by the skin, physical sunscreens protect your skin by using physical UV filters to block or deflect UV light.

The Rodan and Fields Radiant Defense Perfecting Liquid also contains numerous types of silicones, including dimethicone, cyclopentasiloxane, phenyl trimethicone, cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone, polymethylsilsesquioxane, polysilicone-11, and PEG/PPG-18/18 dimethicone. As a class, silicones improve the feel, appearance, and performance of cosmetic products. These ingredients act as silky moisturizers, conditioners, solvents, and delivery agents for other skin care ingredients. Silicones are able to help with skin redness and irritation due to their low surface tension, which enables them to spread easily across the surface of skin and form a protective covering. Since there are so many silicone ingredients in the Rodan and Fields Radiant Defense Perfecting Liquid, you can expect a very soft, silky skin feel when applying this product.

Octinoxate 3.49%

Titanium Dioxide 3.20%

Zinc Oxide 3.74%

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Phenyl Trimethicone

Phenyl trimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a texture enhancer, conditioning agent, sunscreen ingredient, and anti-foaming agent....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Coco-caprylate/caprate is a mixture of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid, and capric acid, which are all derived from coconut oil. Caprylic acid and capric acid are both fatty acids. A fatty

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Cetyl Peg/Ppg-10/1 Dimethicone

Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel,

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a film-forming agent, skin-conditioning agent, and anti-aging ingredient....

Hdi/Trimethylol Hexyllactone Crosspolymer

HDI/Trimethylol hexyllactone crosspolymer is a synthetic polymer that is available as a spherical powder for use in cosmetics. According to the FDA’s 2015 Voluntary Cosmetic Registration Program (VCRP) data, HDI/trimethylol

Polysilicone-11

Polysilicone-11 is a synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and skin care products....

Peg/Ppg-18/18 Dimethicone

PEG/PPG-18/18 dimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in hair and skin care products as a co-emulsifier, conditioning agent, and skin protectant....

Honey Extract

Oligopeptide-10

Tetrapeptide-16

Boswellia Serrata Water

Hydrolyzed Rhodophyceae Extract

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract

Oryza sativa is the plant species most commonly referred to in English as rice. Bran is the hard outer layer of the grain, often produced as a by-product of milling...

Vaccinium Angustifolium (Blueberry) Fruit Extract

Ectoin

Ectoin is a natural amino acid derivative that was discovered in the 1980s inside halophilic (salt-loving) bacteria in Egypt. It is said to function as a stress-protection molecule, or an

Carnosine

Hydroxyacetophenone

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Biosaccharide Gum-4

Alumina

Alumina, also known as aluminum oxide, is a crystalline compound of aluminum and oxygen. It occurs naturally in its crystalline polymorphic phase as the mineral corundum, varieties of which form

Bis-Ethylhexyl Hydroxydimethoxy Benzylmalonate

Cyclohexasiloxane

Disteardimonium Hectorite

Disteardimonium hectorite is an ingredient derived from naturally occurring clay mineral hectorite. It is a creamy, white powder that is often used in face and skin creams, as well as

Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate

Isopropyl titanium triisostearate is a synthetic compound based on stearic acid, a naturally occurring saturated fatty acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, isopropyl titanium triisostearate functions as a surface

Isostearic Acid

Isostearic acid is a synthetic fatty acid that is a combination of oleic acid and stearic acid. It exists as a liquid and has exceptional stability, including thermal, odor, and...

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

Methyldihydrojasmonate

Methyl dihydrojasmonate, also known as hedione, is an aroma compound that has a delicate floral scent similar to jasmine. It is a member of the fragrance structural group ketones cyclopentenones.

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate

Polyhydroxystearic Acid

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavoring agent, gentle abrasive, thickener, and preservative in a variety of cosmetics and personal care...

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

1

2-Hexanediol

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles