Revision Nectifirm Advanced Review - The Dermatology Review

Revision Nectifirm Advanced Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

01.07.19 AD DISCLOSURE

The Revision Nectifirm Advanced line offers three different formulations in order to specifically target lose or wrinkled skin around the neck and decollete. This luxury skincare brand caters mostly to those who are looking for a more intense regimen to specifically target the neck area. They feature an impressive list of active ingredients including a range of peptides, algae extracts, ceramides, bamboo, english pea extract and glucosamine HCI, dihydromyricetin and vitamins C & E. But what do all of these ingredients actually do for the skin? Starting with peptides, these ingredients help to boost collagen and elastin production in the skin, which slows down as we age. Ceramides on the other hand are an essential part of a healthy and happy skin barrier, that makes sure that your skin remains hydrated and plump. Finally, Bamboo, English Pea Extract & Glucosamine HCI all work together to smooth skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines, deep lines and wrinkles.

Water (Aqua)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Porphyridium Polysaccharide

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Isosorbide Dicaprylate

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Methylsilanol Carboxymethyl Theophylline Alginate

Canarium Indicum Oil

Tricaprylin

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Lauryl Lactate

Lauryl lactate is an ester of lauryl alcohol (a saturated fatty alcohol) and lactic acid (an alpha hydroxy acid). In cosmetics and personal care products, lauryl lactate functions as an

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

The coconut tree, Cocos nucifera, is a member of the palm tree family (Arecaceae) and the only living species of the genus Cocos. Despite its name, the coconut is botanically...

Ruscus Aculeatus Root Extract

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38

Helichrysum Stoechas Extract

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Green tea extract comes from the steaming and drying...

Vaccinium Vitis-Idaea Fruit Extract

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

One of the most effective ways to choose anti-aging products is to understand how the ingredients contained within them will affect your skin, and one ingredient that you may have...

Glyceryl Caprylate

Glyceryl caprylate is a monoester of glycerin and caprylic acid, an eight-carbon saturated fatty acid. Both of these components can be derived from palm or coconut oil. Glyceryl caprylate primarily

Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Triuoroacetate

Ceramide 2

Solidago Virgaurea (Goldenrod) Extract

Astragalus Membranaceus Root Extract

Palmitoyl Dipeptide-5 Diaminobutyroyl Hydroxythreonine

Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract

Undaria Pinnatida (Algae) Extract

Hydrolyzed Lupine Protein

Triuoroacetyl Tripeptide-2

Epigallocatechin Gallate

Steareth-20

Steareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as a cleansing agent, a surfactant, and an emulsifier in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Acetyl Tetrapeptide-2

Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12

Hydrolyzed Manihot Esculenta Tuber Extract

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Acetyl Dipeptide-1 Cetyl Ester

Diglucosyl Gallic Acid

Dicetyl Phosphate

Steareth-10

Steareth-10 is a polyethylene glycol ether of stearyl alcohol. It is produced through a process known as ethoxylation, a chemical reaction in which ethylene oxide is added to a substrate.

Ceteth-10 Phosphate

The group of ceteth ingredients are synthetic compounds that are synthesized through a process known as ethoxylation, a chemical reaction in which ethylene oxide is added to a substrate. In

Laureth-3

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Peg-10 Rapeseed Sterol

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Leuconos Toc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Tribehenin

Tribehenin is classified as a glyceryl triester, and is composed of glycerin and behenic acid. Glycerin, also referred to as glycerol, is a natural alcohol and humectant. Behenic acid is

Dextran

Dextran is a complex branched glucan (polysaccharide derived from the condensation of glucose). Dextran can be naturally produced by a variety of bacteria species, as well as synthetically produced by

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Hydroxypropyl Cyclodex-Tran

Xanthan Gum

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-derived polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening and gelling agent, as well as a rheology modifier....

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Aminomethyl Propanol

Aminomethyl propanol is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a buffer to adjust the pH of cosmetics and personal care products....

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Magnesium Chloride

Magnesium chloride is an inorganic salt that can naturally be found in brine and seawater, such as from the Great Salt Lake in Utah or the Dead Sea in the

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Fragrance (Parfum)

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles