Purity Facial Cleanser Review - The Dermatology Review

Purity Facial Cleanser Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.14.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Purity Made Simple Cleanser is an award-winning facial cleanser by skin care brand Philosophy. It was created to have a 3-in-1 approach to cleansing, which includes deep cleaning pores, eliminating makeup build-up, and conditioning the skin with natural oil extracts. The Purity Made Simple Cleanser contains several mild surfactants, including sodium lauroamphoacetate, sodium trideceth sulfate, coco-glucoside, and PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate. Surfactants attract and suspend oil, dirt, and other impurities on the skin and wash them away.

Another key ingredient in the Purity Made Simple Cleanser is meadowfoam seed oil. Meadowfoam seed oil can help to balance oil production because it closely resembles human sebum. It has a medium to light skin feel that absorbs very quickly without feeling greasy. It can form a protective film on the surface of skin that locks in moisture and delivers nutrients to the skin. In addition, meadowfoam seed oil can keep other oils from oxidizing and going rancid even when exposed to heat, light and/or air. Lastly, the Purity Made Simple Cleanser is infused with a twelve-essential oils blend that helps to soften, soothe, and rejuvenate the skin.

Water

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate

Sodium Trideceth Sulfate

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Limnanthes alba, also known as meadowfoam, is a species of flowering plant native to California and Oregon, where it grows in grassy wet habitats. Meadowfoam seed oil is produced from...

Coco-Glucoside

Coco-glucoside is produced by chemical reaction between glucose and coconut-based fatty alcohols. In cosmetics and personal care products, coco-glucoside functions as a natural, mild, non-ionic surfactant. A surfactant molecule contains

Coconut Alcohol

Peg-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate

PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate is a polyethylene glycol ether of the diester of methyl glucose and oleic acid. The number associated with the ingredient name (i.e., PEG-120) corresponds to the

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Isopropyl Alcohol

Isopropyl alcohol, also known as rubbing alcohol, is a colorless, flammable chemical compound with a strong odor. In cosmetics and personal care products, isopropyl alcohol functions as a solvent by...

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Imidazolidinyl Urea

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil

Propylparaben

Anyone who reads the ingredients of their cosmetics, such as eye shadow, eyeliner, and foundation, may note that a common ingredient in all of them is propylparaben. This ingredient exists...

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical compound is commonly found in a number of cosmetic products and is also used in...

Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil

Bulnesia Sarmientoi Wood Oil

Cymbopogon Martini Oil

Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil

Pelargonium graveolens, also known as rose geranium, is a flowering plant that produces pale pink to almost white flowers that have a pleasant aroma. For this reason, Pelargonium graveolens flower...

Rosa Centifolia Flower Oil

Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil

Mimosa Tenuiflora Bark Extract

Mimosa tenuiflora, also known as Jurema Preta or Tepezcohuite, is a perennial tree or shrub native to Brazil and Mexico. Extracts from the bark of this tree are believed to...

Ormenis Multicaulis Oil

Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Fruit Oil

Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil

Fd&C Yellow No. 5 (Ci 19140)

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles