Pigmentclar Eyes Review - The Dermatology Review

Pigmentclar Eyes Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.17.18 AD DISCLOSURE

La Roche Posay is one of the most beloved french pharmacy brands on the market. Their products are well known for their simple, sensitive skin friendly formulations and the entire range is consistently recommended by dermatologists for treating all types of skin. Looking at their Pigmentclar Eyes, this product was specifically designed to serve as a lightweight, corrective eye cream. The formula behind this product utilizes two actives including Phe-Resorcinol Caffeine in order to address dark circles and create a more even toned under eye area with long term use. For immediate results, this product also includes light reflecting pigments in order to create a more radiant and bright under eye area upon application. This product also features a cool metal application which helps to soothe and cool down the eye area, which can help to reduce under eye puffiness in the morning.

Aqua/Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Isopropyl Palmitate

Isopropyl palmitate is an ester of isopropyl alcohol (rubbing alcohol) and palmitic acid (a fatty acid). Palmitic acid is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals, plants, and

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Ammonium Polyacrydimethyltauramide/Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate

Butyrospermum Parkii Shea Butter/Shea Butter

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Peg/Ppg/Polybutylene Glycol-8/5/3 Glycerin

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Ginkgo Biloba Extract/Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Alumina

Alumina, also known as aluminum oxide, is a crystalline compound of aluminum and oxygen. It occurs naturally in its crystalline polymorphic phase as the mineral corundum, varieties of which form

Phenylethyl Resorcinol

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl glucoside is a form of vitamin C that has a structure in which the C2-hydroxyl group of ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) is masked with glucose. Ascorbyl glucoside has

Poloxamer 338

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate

Isopropyl titanium triisostearate is a synthetic compound based on stearic acid, a naturally occurring saturated fatty acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, isopropyl titanium triisostearate functions as a surface

Hydrolized Rice Protien

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Ferulic Acid

Ferulic Acid is found naturally in the leaves and seeds of most plants. It is especially high in such foods as rice, wheat, and oats but may also be found...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Iron Oxides

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s.  Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles