Physicians Formula ROSÉ All Day Serum Review - The Dermatology Review

Physicians Formula ROSÉ All Day Serum Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.14.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Physicians Formula ROSÉ All Day Serum is an oil-free formula packed with antioxidants that help tighten and brighten skin for a radiant glow. One of the key ingredients in this serum that provides antioxidant protection is Lycium barbarum berry extract, also known as goji berry extract. The red flesh and pulp contain carotenoids, such as zeaxanthin and beta-carotene (vitamin A). Beta carotene has the ability to increase cell turnover and regeneration in the outer layers of the skin, giving the complexion a healthy glow.

Another key ingredient in the Physicians Formula ROSÉ All Day Serum is Terminalia Ferdinandiana fruit extract, also known as Kakadu plum extract. The Kakadu plum is the richest vitamin C source of any fruit. In fact, this superfruit contains up to 100 times the pure vitamin C content of an orange. Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant that can protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen production, and decrease the appearance of dark spots through inhibition of the enzyme tyrosinase. Ultimately, vitamin C helps to reveal a brighter, smoother, and clearer complexion. Physicians Formula ROSÉ All Day Serum is also enriched with Rosa Damascena flower water, which provides soothing, anti-inflammatory and hydrating effects.

Water/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Rosa Damascena Flower Water

Rosa damascena, also known as the damask rose, is a rose hybrid derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata. This species of rose is well known for its fine fragrance

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Synthetic Fluorphlogopite

Synthetic fluorphlogopite is a synthetic mineral based on fluorine, aluminum, and silicate. It may also be referred to as synthetic mica because it is intended to provide similar effects as

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Ppg-15 Stearyl Ether

PPG-15 stearyl ether is a polypropylene glycol (PPG) ether of stearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol. The number after PPG corresponds with the average number of moles of polypropylene glycol used

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer is comprised of sodium hydroxyethyl acrylate and acryloyldimethyl taurate monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, it functions as a gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies,

Pullulan

Pullulan is a polysaccharide polymer consisting of maltotriose units. In nature, polysaccharides are ubiquitous, found extensively in both plants and animals. Specifically, pullulan is produced from starch by the black,

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract

Pyrus malus is the name given to apple-derived ingredients used in skin care products. However, Pyrus malus is a genus and species name for apple that is not in current...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Fragrance/Parfum

Polyisobutene

Polyisobutene, also known as butyl rubber, is a synthetic polymer of isobutylene. It is produced in a wide range of molecular weights. A low molecular weight creates a viscous, soft,

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Terminalia Ferdinandiana (Kakadu) Fruit Extract

Peg-7 Trimethylolpropane Coconut Ether

Lycium Barbarum (Goji) Fruit Extract

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Sorbitan Isostearate

Sorbitan isostearate is composed of sorbitol and isostearic acid, a fatty acid. It is a nonionic surfactant that can function as an emulsifier, detergent, spreading or dispersing agent. The key

Tin Oxide

Tin oxide, also known as stannic oxide, is an inorganic compound with the formula SnO2. The mineral form of tin oxide is called cassiterite, and this is the main ore

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate is a natural preservative created through the fermentation of radish roots (Raphanus sativus) with the microorganism Leuconostoc, a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles