Perricone MD High Potency Eye Lift Review - The Dermatology Review

Perricone MD High Potency Eye Lift Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.17.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Perricone MD High Potency Eye Lift is one of the classic cult favorite products that Perricone MD has been offering consumers for years. This eye serum aims to specific target loss of firmness and elasticity as well as dark circles. But how does this formula address those concerns? The High Potency Eye Lift provides vital hydration that helps to plump the skin, thereby reducing fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes. The formula behind this product contains hyaluronic acid, DMAE and squalane in order to deeply nourish and visibly firm the skin. In clinical trials, 86% of participants saw improvement in overall appearance of eye area, and that same 86% of participants reported that their skin felt and looked smoother after 28 days.

Aqua (Water)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Polysorbate 60

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine

Phosphatidylcholine

Phosphatidylcholine is a type of phospholipid that can be obtained from sources such as egg yolks and soybeans. It is a unique phospholipid because of its structure: it has a

Isopropyl Palmitate

Isopropyl palmitate is an ester of isopropyl alcohol (rubbing alcohol) and palmitic acid (a fatty acid). Palmitic acid is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals, plants, and

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Dimethyl Mea (Dmae)

Dimethyl MEA, also referred to as DMAE, is an analog of the B vitamin choline and is a precursor of acetylcholine, a neurotransmitter. Dimethyl MEA is primarily used in anti-aging

Camellia Oleifera (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

Calophyllum Tacamahaca (Tamanu) Seed Oil

Emblica Officinalis Fruit Extract

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Resveratrol

Pinus Pinaster Bark Extract

Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

Native to southwest Africa, Elaeis guineensis is a species of palm commonly called African oil palm. It is the principle source of palm oil. Oil is extracted from both the

Tocotrienols

Tocotrienols are a part of the vitamin E family, along with tocopherols. There are four types of tocotrienols and four types of tocopherols. You may be familiar with alpha tocopherol,

Magnesium Aspartate

Magnesium aspartate is the chelated magnesium salt of aspartic acid, an amino acid. It is available as a mineral supplement used to prevent and treat low amounts of magnesium in

Zinc Gluconate

Zinc gluconate is a combination of zinc with a form of glucose that is primarily used in skin care products as an acne treatment....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl palmitate is a stable, lipid soluble form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen...

Hydroxydecyl Ubiquinone

Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone

Hesperidin methyl chalcone is a water-soluble form of hesperidin, a bioflavonoid glycoside found in citrus fruits, such as oranges, lemons, and limes. It has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, and also

Steareth-20

Steareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as a cleansing agent, a surfactant, and an emulsifier in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Copper Gluconate

Copper gluconate, also known as simply copper, is an important trace element for human nutrition. The body needs copper in order to absorb and use iron. Together with iron, it

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Astaxanthin

Astaxanthin is a bright red lipid-soluble pigment that is a member of the carotenoid family. There are over 1100 known carotenoids, which are split into two classes: xanthophylls (which contain

Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5

Dipeptide-2

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compound which combines several chains of amino acids to reduce skin inflammation and the accompanying skin damage. This peptide compound is also believed...

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles