The Ordinary Granactive Retinoid Review - The Dermatology Review

The Ordinary Granactive Retinoid Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

04.10.19 AD DISCLOSURE

The Ordinary Granactive Retinoid is a highly-stable, water-free solution that contains a 2% concentration of an advanced retinoid active complex called Granactive Retinoid. Granactive Retinoid is a solubilized system of hydroxypinacolone retinoate, a highly-advanced form of retinoid which is an ester of all-trans retinoic acid. The advantage of hydroxypinacolone retinoate is that unlike other retinoic acid derivatives, it does not need to be converted to retinoic acid to work. Rather, it binds directly to the retinoid receptors of the skin cells. Hydroxypinacolone retinoate is said to provide the same benefits of retinol, but without the irritation. Thus, this ingredient should be able to minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improve uneven skin tone, restore skin firmness, and shrink the appearance of enlarged pores. The Ordinary Granactive Retinoid must not be used in conjunction with other retinoids including retinol or retinoic acid. Furthermore, it’s important to limit sun exposure when using this product as retinoids can make the skin more sensitive to UV radiation.

In addition to hydroxypinacolone retinoate, The Ordinary Granactive Retinoid contains several ingredients to help moisture and soothe the skin. For instance, both bisabolol and jojoba seed oil are known to help calm inflammation and provide soothing effects. Jojoba seed oil is also known to strengthen the skin’s barrier and help prevent transepidermal water loss. Another ingredient in The Ordinary Granactive Retinoid that helps to replenish the skin is squalane. Squalane is a saturated and stable hydrocarbon that mimics squalene (note the e) that is naturally found within the skin, resulting in softer and better hydrated skin.

Aqua (Water)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Ethyl Linoleate

Ethyl linoleate is an unsaturated fatty acid produced from condensation of the carboxyl group of linoleic acid with the hydroxyl group of ethanol. It is used in many cosmetics and

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Dimethyl Isosorbide

Dimethyl isosorbide may be a plant-derived or synthetic ingredient. It is a clear, slightly oily liquid that functions as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products. Solvents work by

Cetearyl Isononanoate

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance that also has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-aging, and skin-lightening properties....

Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate

Retinol

Retinol is another name for vitamin A, which is naturally found in certain foods. Retinol can also be synthetically produced as a dietary supplement and as an ingredient in skin

Tasmannia Lanceolata Fruit/Leaf Extract

Inulin Lauryl Carbamate

Inulin lauryl carbamate is a derivative of inulin, a naturally occurring polysaccharide produced by many types of plants. By adding lipophilic (oil loving) chains onto inulin, this ingredient can function

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Ceteareth-12

Ceteareths

Ceteareth-20

Ceteareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Carrageenan

Chondrus crispus, also known as Irish moss or carrageen moss, is a species of red algae. The principal component of Chondrus crispus is a viscous substance made of the polysaccharide

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Acacia Senegal Gum

Cetyl Palmitate

Sucrose Laurate

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Isoceteth-20

Isoceteth-20 is a polyethylene glycol ether of isocetyl alcohol. It is a synthetic ingredient that is produced through a process known as ethoxylation, a chemical reaction in which ethylene oxide

Behentrimonium Chloride

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Dehydroacetic Acid

Dehydroacetic acid is a synthetic preservative that functions as a fungicide and bactericide. It works by killing off and preventing the growth of microorganisms that contribute to a product’s deterioration....

Benzoic Acid

Benzoic acid is a simple aromatic carboxylic acid that occurs naturally in many plants. It was discovered in the sixteenth century. The name is derived from gum benzoin, which was

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles