Olay Regenerist Luminous Tone Perfecting Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Olay Regenerist Luminous Tone Perfecting Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

05.14.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Olay Regenerist Luminous Tone Perfecting Cream is a scented, fast-absorbing face moisturizer that is said to fade the look of dark spots, age spots, sun spots and discoloration – promoting a more even skin tone. One of the key ingredients in this cream is niacinamide, a form of vitamin B3 that plays a vital role in cellular metabolism. This means that niacinamide provides skin cells with the energy needed to perform important processes, such as DNA repair and cell turnover. Niacinamide also has the ability to repair the skin barrier and improve skin moisture, as well as reduce inflammation, blotchiness, hyperpigmentation, acne, and wrinkling. Another key ingredient is acetyl glucosamine, which is a monosaccharide derivative of glucose. Similar to niacinamide, acetyl glucosamine provides numerous benefits to the skin. For example, this ingredient reduces the production of melanin through several mechanisms, which helps to decrease the appearance of dark spots and discoloration. Acetyl glucosamine also provides skin exfoliating properties similar to alpha and beta hydroxy acids without the irritation. Lastly, acetyl glucosamine has been shown to replenish hyaluronic acid levels in the skin, which improves hydration and gives the skin a “plump” look. In addition to these two key ingredients, Olay Regenerist Luminous Tone Perfecting Cream contains several antioxidant ingredients, including aloe leaf extract, sodium ascorbyl phosphate (vitamin C), tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E), and green tea leaf extract. However, the jar packaging may render the antioxidant capability of these ingredients unstable due to exposure to light and air.

Water

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate

Aluminum starch octenylsuccinate is the aluminum salt of the reaction product of octenylsuccinic anhydride with starch. In cosmetics and personal care products, aluminum starch octenylsuccinate functions as an absorbent, anticaking

Acetyl Glucosamine

Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that functions to reduce signs of aging through several mechanisms....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone crosspolymer is a silicone derivative that functions as a skin and hair conditioning agent, film-forming agent, thickening agent, and texture enhancer in cosmetics and personal care products....

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Carnosine

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Barbadensis leaf extract, commonly known as Aloe vera, has been used for centuries for its health, beauty, medicinal, and skin care benefits. It is a succulent with bright yellow...

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is a water soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C), which is prone to break down in the presence

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Green tea extract comes from the steaming and drying...

Allantoin

There are a number of chemical compounds that are good for the skin, and one of the most versatile in allantoin. This compound can be found naturally in most animals...

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Dmdm Hydantoin

DMDM hydantoin is an antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser preservative. It is able to prevent the growth of microorganisms in cosmetic formulations because the released formaldehyde makes the environment less favorable to

Laureth-4

Laureth-4 is a synthetic polymer that is used in many different cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Fragrance

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Peg-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate

Sodium PEG-7 olive oil carboxylate is formed by reacting fatty acids from olive oil esters with polyethylene glycol (PEG). In cosmetics and personal care products, sodium PEG-7 olive oil carboxylate

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate (IPBC) is a water-based synthetic preservative that helps prevent bacteria, mold, and other microbes from growing in cosmetics and personal care products. The use of preservatives in cosmetics

Red 40

Yellow 5

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles