Olay Regenerist Deep Hydration Regenerating Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Olay Regenerist Deep Hydration Regenerating Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

05.14.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Olay Regenerist Deep Hydration Regenerating Cream is an anti-aging face cream that is said to keep your skin moisturized and immediately soften the look of fine lines and wrinkles. One of the key ingredients in this cream is niacinamide, a form of vitamin B3 that plays a vital role in cellular metabolism. This means that niacinamide provides skin cells with the energy needed to perform important processes, such as DNA repair and cell turnover. Niacinamide also has the ability to repair the skin barrier and improve skin moisture, as well as reduce inflammation, blotchiness, hyperpigmentation, acne, and wrinkling. Another key ingredient is palmitoyl pentapeptide-4, a type of messenger peptide that provides anti-aging benefits by signaling to cells to produce more collagen. Ultimately, this helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. There are two very effective humectants in the Olay Regenerist Deep Hydration Regenerating Cream: glycerin and panthenol (provitamin B5). A humectant is a hygroscopic substance that has a molecular structure with several hydrophilic (water loving) groups. This structure allows humectants to attract moisture and draw that moisture into the upper layers of skin, thereby improving hydration. Another key ingredient in the Olay Regenerist Deep Hydration Regenerating Cream is allantoin, which is a very gentle and effective moisturizing ingredient. Additionally, allantoin is a keratolytic, which means it has the ability to smooth skin through exfoliation of the top layer of dead skin cells. Allantoin can help to increase skin smoothness, aid in wound healing, and promote cell proliferation and longevity. Lastly, Olay Regenerist Deep Hydration Regenerating Cream provides your skin with protection against free radicals due to the antioxidants in green tea leaf extract and the lipid soluble antioxidant vitamin E.

Water

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone crosspolymer is a silicone derivative that functions as a skin and hair conditioning agent, film-forming agent, thickening agent, and texture enhancer in cosmetics and personal care products....

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a film-forming agent, skin-conditioning agent, and anti-aging ingredient....

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 is a type of peptide. Peptides are short chains of amino acid monomers linked by peptide bonds. For example, when two amino acids are joined together by a

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Green tea extract comes from the steaming and drying...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Sodium Peg-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate

Sodium PEG-7 olive oil carboxylate is formed by reacting fatty acids from olive oil esters with polyethylene glycol (PEG). In cosmetics and personal care products, sodium PEG-7 olive oil carboxylate

Allantoin

There are a number of chemical compounds that are good for the skin, and one of the most versatile in allantoin. This compound can be found naturally in most animals...

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Dmdm Hydantoin

DMDM hydantoin is an antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser preservative. It is able to prevent the growth of microorganisms in cosmetic formulations because the released formaldehyde makes the environment less favorable to

Laureth-4

Laureth-4 is a synthetic polymer that is used in many different cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Fragrance

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Aminomethyl Propanol

Aminomethyl propanol is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a buffer to adjust the pH of cosmetics and personal care products....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate (IPBC) is a water-based synthetic preservative that helps prevent bacteria, mold, and other microbes from growing in cosmetics and personal care products. The use of preservatives in cosmetics

Yellow 5

Red 40

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles