Olay Prox Even Skin Tone Spot Fading Treatment Review - The Dermatology Review

Olay Prox Even Skin Tone Spot Fading Treatment Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.05.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The ProX by Olay Dermatological Anti-Aging Even Tone Spot Fading Treatment that offers something a little bit different from your traditional dark spot treatment. Most dark spot treatments contain either vitamin C or salicylic acid to exfoliate and brighten the skin. The Olay ProX however, uses niacinamide instead of these ingredients in order to deliver the majority of the brightening results. Depending on your skin type, this could actually be a better alternative. Niacinamide, or vitamin B5, is a much gentler ingredient than vitamin C or salicylic acid. Vitamin C, depending on your skin type, can take a few weeks for your skin to get used to. Salicylic acid, on the other hand, doesn’t require an adjustment period, but can be irritating if used every single day, as many dark spot treatments suggest. So if you have sensitive skin, the Olay ProX Even Skin Tone Spot Fading Treatment may be a better alternative for you. Additionally, niacinamide has also been known to help pores appear smaller, so if you’re concerned about enlarged pores, this may be an added bonus for you.

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Methyl Gluceth-20

Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products.

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Laminaria Saccharina Extract

Laminaria saccharina, also known as sugar kelp, is a species of brown algae that can be found in several oceans throughout the world. In skin care, Laminaria saccharina extract is...

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid, a key component in licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) root extract. It is a saponin used as an emulsifier and gel-forming agent in

Allantoin

There are a number of chemical compounds that are good for the skin, and one of the most versatile in allantoin. This compound can be found naturally in most animals...

Aminomethyl Propanol

Aminomethyl propanol is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a buffer to adjust the pH of cosmetics and personal care products....

Acrylates/Vinyl Isodecanoate Crosspolymer

Benzyl Alcohol

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Laureth-4

Laureth-4 is a synthetic polymer that is used in many different cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Silica Dimethyl Silylate

Silica dimethyl silylate is a synthetic derivative of silica, a naturally occurring mineral. Specifically, it is a hydrophobic fumed silica that is used in cosmetics to thicken oils and polyols,

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer

Glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer is a synthetic copolymer of glyceryl acrylate and acrylic acid monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer functions as a humectant and

Pvm/Ma Copolymer

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles