Olay Pro-X Deep Wrinkle Treatment Review - The Dermatology Review

Olay Pro-X Deep Wrinkle Treatment Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

11.20.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Olay Pro-X Deep Wrinkle Treatment is an advanced wrinkles treatment that was designed to penetrate deeply into the skin’s surface in order to deliver an impressive does of hydration. This serum features an easy, fine-point applicator which allows you to apply the serum to each and every wrinkle. The product is entirely fragrance-free, which is great for those of you with sensitive skin. Olay explains that the root causes of aging include dehydration at the skin’s surface, reduced skin surface turnover, skin damage and a compromised skin barrier. The hydration provided by Olay Pro-X Deep Wrinkle Treatment is essential for keeping the skin hydrated as well as reinforcing and maintaining a well functioning skin barrier.

Water

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetyl Palmitate

Retinyl Propionate

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Palmitoyl Dipeptide-7

Carnosine

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide 4

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 is a type of peptide. Peptides are short chains of amino acid monomers linked by peptide bonds. For example, when two amino acids are joined together by a

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl alcohol functions as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, emollient, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetyl Ricinoleate

Cetyl ricinoleate is an ester of cetyl alcohol (a fatty alcohol) and ricinoleic acid (an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid). The triglyceride form of ricinoleic acid is a major component of

Dmdm Hydantoin

DMDM hydantoin is an antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser preservative. It is able to prevent the growth of microorganisms in cosmetic formulations because the released formaldehyde makes the environment less favorable to

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer....

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol, which is derived from coconut. In cosmetics and personal care products, decyl glucoside

Iodopropynl Butylcarbamate

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is an organic compound that is produced both naturally and synthetically. It is found primarily in sour milk products (i.e. yogurt, kefir, cottage cheese). With a hydroxyl group

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles