Olay Eyes Eye Lifting Serum Review - The Dermatology Review

Olay Eyes Eye Lifting Serum Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.17.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Olay Eyes Eye Lifting Serum is a lightweight, hydrating eye cream that uses a number of active ingredients to brighten and smooth the under eye area. According to the brand, this product is able to instantly plump skin, which helps to reduce the appearance of under eye bags. This product features an advanced amino-peptide and vitamin complex that includes vitamins B3 and B5. These ingredients help to aid in cell turnover at the surface of the skin while also deeply hydrating and soothing the fragile skin around the eye. As a whole, this product would be an excellent option for those of you who are looking for an eye cream with a lighter texture that can be used as more of a preventative measure against the major signs of premature aging.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Water

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Dimethicone Crosspolymer Crosspolymer

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a film-forming agent, skin-conditioning agent, and anti-aging ingredient....

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 is a type of peptide. Peptides are short chains of amino acid monomers linked by peptide bonds. For example, when two amino acids are joined together by a

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Green tea extract comes from the steaming and drying...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Allantoin

There are a number of chemical compounds that are good for the skin, and one of the most versatile in allantoin. This compound can be found naturally in most animals...

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

[1][2]-Hexanediol

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Laureth-4

Laureth-4 is a synthetic polymer that is used in many different cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Peg-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate

Sodium PEG-7 olive oil carboxylate is formed by reacting fatty acids from olive oil esters with polyethylene glycol (PEG). In cosmetics and personal care products, sodium PEG-7 olive oil carboxylate

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel, appearance, and

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Iron Oxides

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s.  Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles