Obagi Retinol 1.0 Review - The Dermatology Review

Obagi Retinol 1.0 Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.03.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Obagi Retinol 1.0 treatment was designed to fight the major signs of premature aging that can be exacerbated by environmental stressors such as free radicals, UVA and UVB rays as well as pollution. this formula features 1% retinol, which helps to boost cell turnover, revealing clearer, brighter and more even skin tone. This percentage of retinol is an excellent option for all skin types, especially for those who aren’t extremely experienced with retinoids. Retinol is a less potent form of retinoic acid that requires conversion in order to be usable on the skin, making it an excellent option for those who are new to retinoids and aren’t ready to start using a prescription strength retinoid. In addition to this active, the Obagi Retinol 1.0 also contains hyaluronic acid, vitamin C and jojoba oil to brighten, moisturize and hydrate the skin. This is one of the few products on the market that offers vitamin C and retinol in one product, so if you’re looking for an all-in-one active serum, this is definitely worth checking out.

Further Reading: Best Retinol Creams

Water (Aqua)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Polysorbate 60

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Allyl Methacrylates Crosspolymer

Retinol

Retinol is another name for vitamin A, which is naturally found in certain foods. Retinol can also be synthetically produced as a dietary supplement and as an ingredient in skin

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

The jojoba plant, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, is a perennial evergreen desert shrub indigenous to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is grown commercially to produce...

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract

Matricaria recutita is an annual plant in the family Asteraceae, the daisy family, that produces white flowers with yellow inner discs. This plant is the most popular source of the...

Hypericum Perforatum Flower Extract

Hypericum perforatum, also known as St. John’s wort, is a species of flowering plant native to temperate parts of Europe and Asia. Extracts from the flowers, leaves, and stem of

Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Flower Extract

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract

Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract

Cyclohexailoxane

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance ingredient, and flavoring agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic acid is another name for vitamin C, an antioxidant that is popular in skin care products due to its ability to brighten skin, reduce the appearance of fine lines...

Ubiquinone

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance that also has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-aging, and skin-lightening properties....

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid, a key component in licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) root extract. It is a saponin used as an emulsifier and gel-forming agent in

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical compound is commonly found in a number of cosmetic products and is also used in...

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer

Glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer is a synthetic copolymer of glyceryl acrylate and acrylic acid monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer functions as a humectant and

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles