No. 7 Restore & Renew Face & Neck Multi Action Serum Review - The Dermatology Review

No. 7 Restore & Renew Face & Neck Multi Action Serum Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.03.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The No. 7 Restore & Renew Face & Neck Multi Action Serum brings some of the most sought after skincare ingredients and incorporates them into an all-in-one anti-aging serum for your neck and decollete. According to the brand, this Multi Action Serum delivers 5 different anti-aging centered results. This includes increased firmness, reduced wrinkles, evened skin tone, less crepey looking skin and eliminated dry patches. The formula behind this product includes several peptides, hyaluronic acid and retinol palmitate which deliver the majority of these results and also help to hydrate and plump the skin. According to the brand, skin will feel smoother and softer in one use. After one week the skin will look firmer and more radiant, and after two weeks the whole application area will look younger, revitalized and lifted.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Aqua (Water)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate

Aluminum starch octenylsuccinate is the aluminum salt of the reaction product of octenylsuccinic anhydride with starch. In cosmetics and personal care products, aluminum starch octenylsuccinate functions as an absorbent, anticaking

Isononyl Isononanoate

Isononyl isononanoate is a synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, texture enhancer, and plasticizer....

Gluconolactone

When you’re trying to fight the signs of aging, such as fine lines and wrinkles, understanding the ingredients of the serums you use is vital, and one ingredient you may...

Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone crosspolymer is a silicone derivative that functions as a skin and hair conditioning agent, film-forming agent, thickening agent, and texture enhancer in cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Hibiscus Abelmoschus Extract

Parfum (Fragrance)

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Retinyl Palmitate

Retinyl palmitate is a type of retinoid that is used in skin care products due to its ability to improve signs of aging, hyperpigmentation, and acne....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Sorbitan Laurate

Sorbitan laurate is a monoester of lauric acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. Lauric acid is a saturated fatty acid that can be obtained from natural sources such as

Hydrolyzed Rice Protein

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium lauroyl lactylate is a sodium salt of the reaction of lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid, and lactic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid. Due to its sodium backbone, this ingredient

Phyllanthus Emblica Fruit Extract

Phyllanthus emblica, also known as Indian gooseberry or amla, is a deciduous tree that produces an edible fruit. In traditional Indian and Ayurvedic medicine, dried and fresh fruits of the

Calcium Hydroxymethionine

3-Aminopropane Sulfonic Acid

Dipropylene Glycol

Dipropylene glycol is most often used as a solvent in many different industries, but in cosmetics it can also be used as a fragrance, masking agent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. As

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-derived polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening and gelling agent, as well as a rheology modifier....

Tetrasodium Edta

Included in many hair and skin care products as a preservative, Tetrasodium EDTA has become a common ingredient in the personal care industry. However, though this ingredient is well known...

T-Butyl Alcohol

Sophora Angustifolia Root Extract

Sophora angustifolia is a small shrub in the pea family (Fabaceae). The root known as “Ku Shen” which means “bitter root” in Chinese, has a long history of use in...

Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is a propylene glycol ether of cyclodextrin. Cyclodextrins are produced from starch by enzymatic conversion. Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin can either be plant-derived or synthetic. In cosmetics and personal care

Panax Ginseng Root Extract

Ginseng is the root of plants in the genus Panax, including the species Korean ginseng (P. ginseng), South China ginseng (P. notoginseng), and American ginseng (P. quinquefolius). Ginseng has been...

Acetyl Dipeptide-1 Cetyl Ester

Ceramide 3

Ceramide 3 is composed of a phytosphingosine base and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid. It accounts for approximately 22.1% of the total ceramide pool in the stratum corneum (the...

Morus Alba Leaf Extract

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a naturally occurring lipid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to replenish the skin’s natural barrier function....

Ceramide 6 Ii

Ceramide 6-II is a type of ceramide that is naturally found in the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of skin). It accounts for approximately 8.8% of the total ceramide pool...

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1

Palmitoyl tripeptide-1 is a synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide. In simple terms, peptides are fragments of proteins. They are formed when amino acids bond together. For example, when two amino acids

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compound which combines several chains of amino acids to reduce skin inflammation and the accompanying skin damage. This peptide compound is also believed...

Ceramide 1

Ceramide 1 was the first ceramide to be discovered back in 1982. It has a unique structure in that it is composed of a sphingosine base and linoleic acid, an...

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles