Neutrogena Rapid Tone Repair Dark Spot Corrector Review - The Dermatology Review

Neutrogena Rapid Tone Repair Dark Spot Corrector Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.04.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Neutrogena Rapid Tone Repair Dark Spot Corrector is a fast-acting, potent spot treatment for all types of hyperpigmentation including dark spots, age spots, and post-acne marks. This particular dark spot corrector contains three active ingredients which include retinol, vitamin C and salicylic acid. Retinol helps to speed up cell turnover, which helps to reveal new, brightened skin, while vitamin C works to brighten the skin and even out skin tone. Both of these actives are considered to be gold standard ingredients in skincare and can be very beneficial in treating a number of skincare concerns, including hyperpigmentation. Salicylic acid on the other hand, is a beta hydroxy acid that helps to exfoliate the skin. While salicylic acid is mostly known for keeping acne, blackheads and whiteheads at bay, since it is an exfoliant, this ingredient can also be used to create smoother, more even skin tone.

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate

Aluminum starch octenylsuccinate is the aluminum salt of the reaction product of octenylsuccinic anhydride with starch. In cosmetics and personal care products, aluminum starch octenylsuccinate functions as an absorbent, anticaking

Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone crosspolymer is a silicone derivative that functions as a skin and hair conditioning agent, film-forming agent, thickening agent, and texture enhancer in cosmetics and personal care products....

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer

Trisiloxane

Nylon-12

Nylon-12 is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. It is made from ω-aminolauric acid or laurolactam monomers that each

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl glucoside is a form of vitamin C that has a structure in which the C2-hydroxyl group of ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) is masked with glucose. Ascorbyl glucoside has

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Fragrance

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Sodium Lactate

Sodium lactate is a multifunctional ingredient that is commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products as a preservative enhancer, buffering agent, and humectant moisturizer....

Hydrolyzed Myrtus Communis Leaf Extract

Myrtus communis, the common myrtle, is a species of flowering plant in the family Myrtaceae native to the Mediterranean region. The myrtle plant has a very long history of medicinal...

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Retinol

Retinol is another name for vitamin A, which is naturally found in certain foods. Retinol can also be synthetically produced as a dietary supplement and as an ingredient in skin

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenishing ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products....

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance ingredient, and flavoring agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Proline

Proline is an amino acid that is used in the biosynthesis of protein. It is naturally found in the skin, with higher concentrations found in younger individuals. This is because...

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles