NeoCutis Micro Eyes Review - The Dermatology Review

NeoCutis Micro Eyes Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.17.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The NeoCutis Micro Eyes Eye Care is a potent, anti-aging eye cream that aims to target fine lines and wrinkles, puffiness under the eye, and dark circles. This product utilizes a number of key active ingredients including hyaluronic acid, caffeine, bisabolol and their unique MPC complex. The resulting product targets some of the most common skin concerns related to the undereye area, and is suitable for all skin types. Additionally, this product is non comedogenic, dermatologist tested, free of colors, dyes and additional fragrances and is not tested on animals. For best application, we recommend applying this product with your ring finger, in order to prevent unnecessary pulling and tugging of the skin under the eye area.

Water [Aqua] [Eau]

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

C12-20 Acid Peg-8 Ester

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is also formulated with a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its function...

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

When reading skin care product ingredient labels it’s easy to become confused by ingredients like hydrogenated polyisobutene. With all the focus on natural and organic skin care in recent decades,...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Saccharide Isomerate

Saccharide isomerate is carbohydrate complex formed from a mixture of plant-derived saccharides (sugars). Specifically, saccharide isomerate is obtained from the D-glucose of wheat. It is designed to mimic a carbohydrate

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer is comprised of sodium hydroxyethyl acrylate and acryloyldimethyl taurate monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, it functions as a gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies,

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Tetrapeptide-21

Tetrapeptide-21 is a type of synthetic peptide. In simple terms, peptides are fragments of proteins. They are formed when amino acids bond together. For example, when two amino acids are

Capryloyl Carnosine

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1 Acetate

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance that also has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-aging, and skin-lightening properties....

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Dioscorea Villosa (Wild Yam) Root Extract

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

Native to southwest Africa, Elaeis guineensis is a species of palm commonly called African oil palm. It is the principle source of palm oil. Oil is extracted from both the

Fagus Sylvatica Bud Extract

Squalene

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Phytosterols

Phytosterols are natural compounds found in all plants. The National Institutes of Health report that there are over 200 different phytosterols, with the highest concentrations in vegetable oils such as

Tocotrienols

Tocotrienols are a part of the vitamin E family, along with tocopherols. There are four types of tocotrienols and four types of tocopherols. You may be familiar with alpha tocopherol,

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Phospholipds

Glycyrrhetinic Acid

Glycyrrhetinic acid is one of the major active constituents of licorice. Licorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, an herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe and parts

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Potassium cetyl phosphate is the potassium salt of an organic phosphate ester that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Polysorbate 60

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Sorbitan Isosterate

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Benzoic Acid

Benzoic acid is a simple aromatic carboxylic acid that occurs naturally in many plants. It was discovered in the sixteenth century. The name is derived from gum benzoin, which was

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles