Neocutis Eye Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Neocutis Eye Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.19.18 AD DISCLOSURE

If one of your main skincare concerns in fading or minimizing the appearance of fine lines around the eye area, you may want to check out the Neocutis Eye Cream. Neocutis offers a full range of eye creams and serums, each of which aim to target different skin concerns and various levels of dehydration. The Original Neocutis Eye is powered by 30% more of their active complex PSP that other products, allowing this formula to smooth the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles more effectively. In addition to this star ingredient the formula also contains caffeine, hyaluronic acid and bisabolol. All of these ingredients work together to energize the skin, moisturize dry and fragile areas, and create an overall more refreshed appearance.

Water (Aqua)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

C12-20 Acid Peg-8 Ester

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Saccharide Isomerate

Saccharide isomerate is carbohydrate complex formed from a mixture of plant-derived saccharides (sugars). Specifically, saccharide isomerate is obtained from the D-glucose of wheat. It is designed to mimic a carbohydrate

Peg-8

The term "PEG" is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol and is used to describe synthetic polymers of ethylene oxide. The number following PEG (i.e. PEG-8) is based on the number

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Potassium cetyl phosphate is the potassium salt of an organic phosphate ester that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance that also has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-aging, and skin-lightening properties....

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Phospholipids

Phospholipids are a class of lipids that consist of two hydrophobic fatty acid "tails" and a hydrophilic "head" consisting of a phosphate group, which are joined together by a glycerol

Butylparaben

Butylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. At one time, parabens were the most widely used group of preservatives

Processed Skin Proteins (Psp)

Glycyrrhetinic Acid

Glycyrrhetinic acid is one of the major active constituents of licorice. Licorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, an herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe and parts

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Sodium Polyacrylate

Sodium polyacrylate is a synthetic polymer used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsion stabilizer....

Ethylparaben

Ethylparaben is a preservative that is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Propylparaben

Anyone who reads the ingredients of their cosmetics, such as eye shadow, eyeliner, and foundation, may note that a common ingredient in all of them is propylparaben. This ingredient exists...

Isobutylparaben

In today’s world of mass production and consumption of skin care products, ingredients like isobutylparaben seem to straddle a line between helping us and hurting us at the same time....

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Beech Tree Bud Extract (Fagus Sylvatica Extract)

Palm Oil (Elaeis Guineensis)

Native to southwest Africa, Elaeis guineensis is a species of palm commonly called African oil palm. It is the principle source of palm oil. Oil is extracted from both the

Tocotrienols

Tocotrienols are a part of the vitamin E family, along with tocopherols. There are four types of tocotrienols and four types of tocopherols. You may be familiar with alpha tocopherol,

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl palmitate is a stable, lipid soluble form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen...

Squalene

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic acid is another name for vitamin C, an antioxidant that is popular in skin care products due to its ability to brighten skin, reduce the appearance of fine lines...

Phytosterols

Phytosterols are natural compounds found in all plants. The National Institutes of Health report that there are over 200 different phytosterols, with the highest concentrations in vegetable oils such as

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles