Murad Rapid Resurfacing Peel Review - The Dermatology Review

Murad Rapid Resurfacing Peel Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.28.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Murad Rapid Resurfacing Peel is an extra-strength 10% glycolic acid anti-aging treatment peel. Glycolic acid is an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from sugar cane. It has a small molecular weight, which means it can penetrate the skin very easily. It exerts anti-inflammatory, keratolytic, and antioxidant effects, and acts as both an exfoliator and a moisturizer. Glycolic acid exfoliates the skin by targeting corneocytes (dead skin cells that make up the stratum corneum) in a process called corneocyte desquamation. By enhancing their breakdown and increasing the separation of skin cells, the rate of cell turnover is increased, leading to smoother, more elastic skin. Glycolic acid is classified as a humectant moisturizer based on its ability to increase the supply of hyaluronic acid in the extracellular matrix. AHAs have also been found to stimulate collagen production. Collagen is needed to maintain strong, firm, youthful skin.

Murad Rapid Resurfacing Peel also contains ascorbic acid, which is commonly known as vitamin C. Ascorbic acid is a potent antioxidant that can protect the skin from free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. Ascorbic acid also plays an important role in collagen synthesis and has the ability to fade dark spots on the skin. This “peel” actually comes in the form of towelettes that are applied over a clean face, neck, and chest. It is recommended to allow 3 minutes for full absorption and then follow with a moisturizer. This product is not rinsed off.

Water

Alcohol Denat

Alcohol denat is an abbreviation for denatured alcohol, which is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an anti-foaming agent, astringent, antimicrobial agent, and a solvent....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Glycolic Acid

Are you looking for more information on skin care products that contain glycolic acid or glycolic acid peels?  Whilst glycolic acid may seem like a dinasour in the cosmetic industry,...

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that functions as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne...

Punica Granatum Extract

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid, a key component in licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) root extract. It is a saponin used as an emulsifier and gel-forming agent in

Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic acid is another name for vitamin C, an antioxidant that is popular in skin care products due to its ability to brighten skin, reduce the appearance of fine lines...

Chitosan

Chitosan is a derivative of chitin, one of the most abundant polysaccharides found in nature. It can be found in the exoskeleton of invertebrates such as crustaceans, mollusc, and insects.

Propyl Gallate

Propyl gallate is an antioxidant that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a preservative to prevent microbial contamination and product degradation....

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is a synthetic ingredient used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and emollient....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-derived polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening and gelling agent, as well as a rheology modifier....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles