Maxclinic Cirmage Lifting Stick Review - The Dermatology Review

Maxclinic Cirmage Lifting Stick Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.14.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Maxclinic Cirmage Lifting Stick is an all-in-one product that provides multi-functional lifting massages with an anti-aging cream. It combines the power of a traditional Gua Sha meridian massage with the benefits of acupressure in order to treat stubborn facial and neck wrinkles, as well as improve the skin texture and firmness. The Lifting Stick has four sides: A side is used around the eyes, B side is used on the neck, chin, and cheek, C side is used on the neck, chin, and cheek for strong pressure, and there is an acupressure side for the nose and temple.

In addition to the massaging effects, the Maxclinic Cirmage Lifting Stick contains 50 concentrated active ingredients to provide anti-aging benefits. For instance, there are quite a few peptides in this product, such as copper tripeptide-1, palmitoyl tripeptide-1, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, and palmitoyl pentapeptide-4 (just to name a few). Peptides provide anti-aging benefits by signaling to cells to produce more collagen. Other beneficial ingredients in the Maxclinic Cirmage Lifting Stick include extracts of collagen, silkworm, beeswax, jojoba oil, and echinacea. The Maxclinic Cirmage Lifting Stick can be used by all skin types, even those with sensitive skin.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient. It also provides benefits such as decreasing inflammation, replenishing the skin’s...

Ozokerite

Peg-8 Beeswax

PEG-8 Beeswax is a polyethylene glycol derivative of beeswax. Beeswax mainly consists of fatty acid esters and various long-chain alcohols. Therefore, beeswax is very hydrophobic, which means it tends to

Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate

Polymethyl Methacrylate

Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. Polymethyl methacrylate contains only one type of monomer known

Jojoba Esters

Jojoba esters are the hydrogenation or transesterification product of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant. Jojoba esters are proper waxes; there is

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

The term “hydrogenated vegetable oil” means that the oil is chemically converted from a liquid to a semi-solid or solid form using a process that involves hydrogen gas under high

Water

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Euphorbia cerifera, also known as candelilla, is a species of flowering plant native to regions of southwestern United States and Mexico. It is shrubby and has densely clustered, erect, essentially

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and emulsifier. As an emollient, octyldodecanol works to soften and soothe

Nylon-12

Nylon-12 is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. It is made from ω-aminolauric acid or laurolactam monomers that each

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

When reading skin care product ingredient labels it’s easy to become confused by ingredients like hydrogenated polyisobutene. With all the focus on natural and organic skin care in recent decades,...

Diisostearyl Malate

Copper Tripeptide-1

Copper tripeptide-1 is a naturally occurring copper complex of tripeptide-1. As the name indicates, tripeptide-1 is a three amino acid peptide with the amino sequence of glycine-histidine-lysine, or GHK. Tripeptide-1

Tripeptide-29

Tripeptide-1

Tripeptide-1 is a type of synthetic peptide. In simple terms, peptides are fragments of proteins. They are formed when amino acids bond together. For example, when two amino acids are

Hexapeptide-12

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1

Palmitoyl tripeptide-1 is a synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide. In simple terms, peptides are fragments of proteins. They are formed when amino acids bond together. For example, when two amino acids

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 is a type of peptide. Peptides are short chains of amino acid monomers linked by peptide bonds. For example, when two amino acids are joined together by a

Nonapeptide-1

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-29

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compound which combines several chains of amino acids to reduce skin inflammation and the accompanying skin damage. This peptide compound is also believed...

Hexapeptide-9

Tripeptide-10 Citrulline

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

One of the most effective ways to choose anti-aging products is to understand how the ingredients contained within them will affect your skin, and one ingredient that you may have...

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Acetyl hexapeptide 8, which is also known as Argireline, is a peptide compound that is used in skin care products to reduce the appearance of wrinkles brought on by repeated...

Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate

Echinacea Purpurea Extract

Narcissus Tazetta Bulb Extract

Narcissus tazetta, also known as bunch-flowered daffodil, is a perennial ornamental plant that grows from a bulb. It has thin, flat leaves and white flowers. In skin care products, Narcissus...

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

Polyester-4

Vp/Hexadecene Copolymer

Hydrogenated Polydecene

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Sodium Lactate Methylsilanol

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols

Diphenylsiloxy Phenyl Trimethicone

Diphenylsiloxy phenyl trimethicone is a type of methylphenyl silicone fluid. As a class, silicones improve the feel, appearance, and performance of cosmetic products. These ingredients act as silky moisturizers, conditioners,

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Collagen

Collagen is the most abundant protein in the human body. It is a major component of connective tissues that make up several body parts, including tendons, ligaments, muscles, and skin.

Honey Extract

Serum Protein

Gellan Gum

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Anemarrhena Asphodeloides Root Extract

Hydrolyzed Collagen

Hydrolyzed proteins are simply proteins that have been broken down into smaller chains of amino acids by reaction with water. Specifically, hydrolyzed collagen is composed of small amino acids, which

Soluble Collagen

Ampelopsis Japonica Root Extract

Angelica Dahurica Root Extract

Atractyloides Japonica Rhizome Extract

Ipomoea Hederacea Seed Extract

Morus Alba Root Extract

Paeonia Lactiflora Bark Extract

Silkworm Extract

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

The jojoba plant, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, is a perennial evergreen desert shrub indigenous to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is grown commercially to produce...

Ceteth-4

Peg-5 Rapeseed Sterol

Disteardimonium Hectorite

Disteardimonium hectorite is an ingredient derived from naturally occurring clay mineral hectorite. It is a creamy, white powder that is often used in face and skin creams, as well as

Alanine

Alanine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be a non-essential amino acid, which means it

Proline

Proline is an amino acid that is used in the biosynthesis of protein. It is naturally found in the skin, with higher concentrations found in younger individuals. This is because...

Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract

Native to the cold Antarctic Ocean, Pseudoalteromonas is a genus of marine bacteria with many different species. In 1988, a new species named Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica was isolated from mud samples...

Serine

Serine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be a non-essential amino acid, which means it

Ceresin

Propylene Carbonate

Propylene carbonate is a carbonate ester derived from propylene glycol. It is a colorless and odorless liquid that is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Potassium cetyl phosphate is the potassium salt of an organic phosphate ester that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Plankton Extract

Plankton are the diverse collection of organisms, such as bacteria, archaea, protozoa, and algae, that live in large bodies of water and are unable to swim against a current. The...

[1][2]-Hexanediol

Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate is a form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen production, reduce...

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Xylitylglucoside

Anhydroxylitol

Xylitol

Xylitol is a sugar alcohol that is used as a sugar substitute in food, beverages, and in the flavoring of many toothpastes and gums. Xylitol has about the same sweetness

Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that functions as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne...

Silkworm Cocoon Extract

Arginine Ferulate

Arginine ferulate is an arginine salt of ferulic acid. Arginine is an alpha-amino acid used in the biosynthesis of proteins that also has antioxidant activity. Ferulic acid is a phenolic

Linolenic Acid

Linolenic acid is a type of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) that can exist as alpha-, beta-, delta-, or gamma-linolenic acid. Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) is an essential fatty acid belonging to

Adenosine

Adenosine is both a chemical found in many living systems and a medication. As a medication, adenosine is used to treat certain heart conditions. It is a purine nucleoside composed

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Sodium Phosphate

Sodium phosphate is an inorganic salt that exists as a white crystalline solid. In cosmetics and personal care products, sodium phosphate functions as a buffering agent. A buffering agent is

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Pullulan

Pullulan is a polysaccharide polymer consisting of maltotriose units. In nature, polysaccharides are ubiquitous, found extensively in both plants and animals. Specifically, pullulan is produced from starch by the black,

Fragrance

Nicotinoyl Tripeptide-35

Sh-Polypeptide-15

Diaminopropionoyl Tripeptide-33

R-Spider Polypeptide-1

Morinda Citrifolia Leaf Cell Culture Extract

Comb Extract

Oil Soluble Licorice(Glycyrrhiza) Extract

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles