Mary Kay Intense Moisturizing Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Mary Kay Intense Moisturizing Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.27.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a moisturizing cream that offers a significant dose of hydration and nourishment for those with dry skin, you may want to look into the Mary Kay Intense Moisturizing Cream. The idea behind this cream was to specifically focus on the skin’s moisture balance. There are a number of factors, including temperature, humidity, age, hormones and more that can disrupt this delicate balance. In order to restore balance to the skin, it is important that you’re moisturizing correctly and properly protecting your skin. The Mary Kay Intense Moisturizing Cream was designed help with these skin disruptions by creating a protective shield on the skin upon application. This shield helps to minimize moisture evaporation and keeps the skin hydration for up to 10 hours, which prevents many of those aforementioned factors from further disrupting the skin. Additionally, like many of the other products that Mary Kay offers, the Intense Moisturizing Cream is both fragrance-free and non-comedogenic, so you can use easily without worrying about sensitivity or irritation.

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Mineral Oil

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is also formulated with a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its function...

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Peg-8 Beeswax

PEG-8 Beeswax is a polyethylene glycol derivative of beeswax. Beeswax mainly consists of fatty acid esters and various long-chain alcohols. Therefore, beeswax is very hydrophobic, which means it tends to

Microcrystalline Wax

Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate

Sorbitan Isostearate

Sorbitan isostearate is composed of sorbitol and isostearic acid, a fatty acid. It is a nonionic surfactant that can function as an emulsifier, detergent, spreading or dispersing agent. The key

Cetyl Dimethicone

Cetyl dimethicone is a type of silicone polymer. As a class, silicones improve the feel, appearance, and performance of cosmetic products. These ingredients act as silky moisturizers, conditioners, solvents, and

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Limnanthes alba, also known as meadowfoam, is a species of flowering plant native to California and Oregon, where it grows in grassy wet habitats. Meadowfoam seed oil is produced from...

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Persea gratissima is a flowering tree that produces a fruit known as an avocado. Botanically, an avocado is considered to be a large berry that contains a single large seed...

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Copper Gluconate

Copper gluconate, also known as simply copper, is an important trace element for human nutrition. The body needs copper in order to absorb and use iron. Together with iron, it

Magnesium Sulfate

Magnesium sulfate is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an exfoliant, bulking agent, and anti-inflammatory agent....

Magnesium Aspartate

Magnesium aspartate is the chelated magnesium salt of aspartic acid, an amino acid. It is available as a mineral supplement used to prevent and treat low amounts of magnesium in

Zinc Gluconate

Zinc gluconate is a combination of zinc with a form of glucose that is primarily used in skin care products as an acne treatment....

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Paraffin

Paraffin is a soft, colorless solid, derived from petroleum, coal, or oil shale, that consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms. In cosmetics

Diazolidinyl Urea

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Eg-4 Laurate

Propylparaben

Anyone who reads the ingredients of their cosmetics, such as eye shadow, eyeliner, and foundation, may note that a common ingredient in all of them is propylparaben. This ingredient exists...

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance ingredient, and flavoring agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate (IPBC) is a water-based synthetic preservative that helps prevent bacteria, mold, and other microbes from growing in cosmetics and personal care products. The use of preservatives in cosmetics

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Carmine

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles