L’occitane Immortelle Divine Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

L’occitane Immortelle Divine Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.08.19 AD DISCLOSURE

L’occitane has been known for years for their awards winning hand creams. But what you may not know is that they also have a rather impressive skincare range. Products like the L’occitane Immortelle Divine Cream have been around for years and have a loyal cult following. This cream was designed to address fine lines and wrinkles, as well as a general loss of radiance. The ingredients in this formula include 5 different patent pending ingredient complexes, and the formula as a whole has actually been recently revamped to include even more kind-to-skin ingredients. This product is also incredibly rich in naturally derived ingredients including plant oils like sunflower seed oil and borage seed oil as well as beneficial botanical extracts like daisy extract, and immortelle, which the cream is named after.

Water

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Oenothera biennis, commonly known as evening primrose, is a flowering plant that is native to North America. Indigenous tribes have been using this plant as a medicinal crop for hundreds

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Tapioca Starch

Tapioca is a starch extracted from the cassava plant (Manihot esculenta), which is native to Brazil. Tapioca starch consists primarily of amylose and amylopectin, which are what give this ingredient

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl glucoside is a form of vitamin C that has a structure in which the C2-hydroxyl group of ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) is masked with glucose. Ascorbyl glucoside has

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Camelina Sativa Seed Oil

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer is comprised of sodium hydroxyethyl acrylate and acryloyldimethyl taurate monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, it functions as a gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies,

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Helichrysum Italicum Flower Oil

Myrtus Communis Oil

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

Borago officinalis, also known as starflower, is an annual herb native to the Mediterranean region. The plant is commercially cultivated for oil extracted from its seeds. Borago officinalis seed oil

Helichrysum Italicum Extract

Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil

Menyanthes Trifoliata Leaf Extract

Bellis Perennis (Daisy) Flower Extract

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient. It also provides benefits such as decreasing inflammation, replenishing the skin’s...

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

Rosmarinus officinalis, also known as rosemary, is a woody, perennial herb that is native to the Mediterranean region. It produces white, pink, purple, or blue flowers. Extracts from the leaves...

Mel/Honey

Polysorbate 60

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetyl Palmitate

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol, and glucose. It can also be derived from coconut oil and corn oil. In cosmetics and personal

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Glyceryl Linoleate

Sucrose Palmitate

Sorbitan Isostearate

Sorbitan isostearate is composed of sorbitol and isostearic acid, a fatty acid. It is a nonionic surfactant that can function as an emulsifier, detergent, spreading or dispersing agent. The key

Copper Gluconate

Copper gluconate, also known as simply copper, is an important trace element for human nutrition. The body needs copper in order to absorb and use iron. Together with iron, it

Magnesium Aspartate

Magnesium aspartate is the chelated magnesium salt of aspartic acid, an amino acid. It is available as a mineral supplement used to prevent and treat low amounts of magnesium in

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Zinc Gluconate

Zinc gluconate is a combination of zinc with a form of glucose that is primarily used in skin care products as an acne treatment....

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Parfum/Fragrance

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester that occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a sweet, floral aroma.

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Citral

Citral is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant citrus scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles