Lancome High Resolution Night Refill 3 Review - The Dermatology Review

Lancome High Resolution Night Refill 3 Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.11.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Lancome High Resolution Night Refill 3x is an anti-aging moisturizer that was designed to help with the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, crows feet and creases. According to the brand, the Night Refill 3 is able to show significant improvements in overall skin smoothness in just four weeks. Within this formula we have a number of beneficial ingredients including rice protein, alfalfa extract, and hyaluronic acid. These ingredients help to hydrate the skin in order to create a plumped up, youthful appearance. Rice based ingredients can be incredibly beneficial for the skin, especially when it comes to brightening, soothing and hydrating. Rice protein helps to bind moisture to the skin, and can also act as an anti-irritant. Hyaluronic acid is another hydrating ingredient. As a humectant, hyaluronic acid has the ability to draw up to 1,000 times its weight in water. Together, along with the rest of this formula, these two ingredients help to plump the skin and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles through deep hydration.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Water

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

When reading skin care product ingredient labels it’s easy to become confused by ingredients like hydrogenated polyisobutene. With all the focus on natural and organic skin care in recent decades,...

Cyclohexasiloxane

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil / Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil / Huile Minerale

Consumers interested in using mineral oil for skin care will inevitably come across negative information about this ingredient. Some skin care experts claim that this ingredient clogs pores, some call...

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate

Ci 19140 / Yellow 5

Ci 14700 / Red 4

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

P-Anisic Acid

p-Anisic acid is a carboxylic acid found naturally in anise, a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae. p-Anisic acid exists as a white crystalline solid which is insoluble in water,...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract

Vaccinium myrtillus is a species of shrub with edible fruit of blue color, commonly called bilberry, which is similar to the blueberry. Vaccinium myrtillus has been used for nearly 1,000...

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Medicago Sativa Extract / Alfalfa Extract

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Hydroxypalmitoyl Sphinganine

Hydroxypalmitoyl sphinganine is classified as a pseudo-ceramide, which means it is a synthetic ingredient that is structurally similar to ceramide 5. Ceramides are lipids naturally produced by the skin and

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Acetyl Trifluoromethylphenyl Valylglycine

Adenosine

Adenosine is both a chemical found in many living systems and a medication. As a medication, adenosine is used to treat certain heart conditions. It is a purine nucleoside composed

Peg-20 Stearate

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Ethylparaben

Ethylparaben is a preservative that is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical compound is commonly found in a number of cosmetic products and is also used in...

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Silica Dimethyl Silylate

Silica dimethyl silylate is a synthetic derivative of silica, a naturally occurring mineral. Specifically, it is a hydrophobic fumed silica that is used in cosmetics to thicken oils and polyols,

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate

Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate is the cinnamate tetraester of pentaerythritol. It functions as an antioxidant in cosmetic products and is being used at concentrations up to 0.8%. As an antioxidant, pentaerythrityl

Manganese Gluconate

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Alpha-isomethyl ionone is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that imparts a powdery floral scent, reminiscent of violet and orris. It is a colorless or pale straw-colored liquid. Alpha-isomethyl ionone is used

Cera Microcristallina / Microcrystalline Wax / Cire Microcristalline

Paraffin

Paraffin is a soft, colorless solid, derived from petroleum, coal, or oil shale, that consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms. In cosmetics

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Acrylates Copolymer

Acrylates copolymer is a general term for copolymers of two or more monomers consisting of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid, or one of their simple esters. In cosmetics and personal care

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Methylsilanol/Silicate Crosspolymer

Butylphenyl

Methylpropional

Citronellol

Citronellol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its sweet, floral scent....

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Coumarin

Coumarin is an aromatic organic compound that is naturally found in many plants, such as vanilla grass, sweet woodruff, cassia cinnamon, and the leaves of many cherry blossom tree varieties.

Fragrance

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles