La Roche-Posay Pigmentclar Dark Spot Serum Review - The Dermatology Review

La Roche-Posay Pigmentclar Dark Spot Serum Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.06.18 AD DISCLOSURE

La Roche Posay has been one of the most well loved french pharmacy brands for years. Their Pigmentclar Dark Spot Serum. Like other dark spot and hyperpigmentation serums, this product contains niacinamide, which helps to lighten and brighten age spots, acne scars and other forms of hyperpigmentation. But what sets this product apart is their radiance boosting and light reflecting properties. Even with the most potent formulas, hyperpigmentation can be one of the most time-consuming skin issues, and it may take months in order to fade your dark spots permanently. While you wait to see results, the formula behind the La Roche Posay Pigmentclar Dark Spot Serum includes light reflecting particles, which give the illusive of smoother, brighter, dewier looking skin. Because of this aspect, we’d recommend applying this product as part of your morning routine in order to reap those immediate benefits.

Aqua/Water/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Alcohol Denat

Alcohol denat is an abbreviation for denatured alcohol, which is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an anti-foaming agent, astringent, antimicrobial agent, and a solvent....

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Isopropyl Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and emulsifier. As an emollient, octyldodecanol works to soften and soothe

Peg-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate

PEG-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate is the polyethylene glycol ether of the mono- and diesters of a methyl glucoside and stearic acid. Methyl glucoside is a monosaccharide derived from glucose. Stearic

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Ginkgo Biloba Extract/ Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract

Phenylethyl Resorcinol

Phenylethyl resorcinol is a synthetic compound that is partially derived from natural lightening compounds found in Scotch pine bark. It functions as a whitening and brightening ingredient in skin care

Poloxamer 338

Ammonium Polyacryldimethyltauramide/Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Isopropyl Myristate

You’ve probably used products with isopropyl myristate many times without even knowing about it. Most consumers rarely check their product ingredients lists, which is a real shame, because there are...

Capryloyl

Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid that is commonly used in skin care products, particularly anti-aging and acne treatments....

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Ferulic Acid

Ferulic Acid is found naturally in the leaves and seeds of most plants. It is especially high in such foods as rice, wheat, and oats but may also be found...

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer....

Acrylamide/Sodium

Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Ci 77891/Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Parfum/Fragrance

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles