La Roche Posay Lipikar Eczema Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

La Roche Posay Lipikar Eczema Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

06.05.19 AD DISCLOSURE

La Roche Posay Lipikar Eczema Cream is a steroid-free, fragrance-free eczema cream that is clinically shown to relieve itchy, irritated skin. It replenishes skin’s essential lipids, provides instant and lasting hydration, and helps visibly reduce the signs of eczema. The active ingredient in this eczema cream is colloidal oatmeal (1%). Colloidal oatmeal is a skin protectant that has been used for centuries to soothe and heal the skin, as well as reduce inflammation and redness. Research indicates that the active components in colloidal oatmeal are avenanthramides and beta glucans. Avenanthramides are a group of potent polyphenol antioxidants that provide anti-inflammatory, anti-redness, anti-itch, and antihistamine effects when applied to the skin. Beta glucans have excellent water-binding properties and function as a skin protectant.

La Roche Posay Lipikar Eczema Cream also features the brand’s prebiotic thermal water. Prebiotics are a type of non-digestible fiber compound that provide indirect benefits by enhancing the growth or activity of beneficial microorganisms that make up the skin’s microbiome. Ultimately, this results in healthier looking skin. Another key ingredient in this cream is niacinamide, a form of vitamin B3 that plays a vital role in cellular metabolism. This means that niacinamide provides skin cells with the energy needed to perform important processes, such as DNA repair and cell turnover. Niacinamide also has the ability to repair the skin barrier and improve skin moisture, as well as reduce inflammation, blotchiness, and more. Lastly, there are many different emollients in the La Roche Posay Lipikar Eczema Cream, including shea butter, mineral oil, castor oil, and more.

Colloidal Oatmeal 1% (Skin Protectant)

Water

Shea Butter

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Mineral Oil

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Rapeseed Seed Oil

Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Peg-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate

PEG-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate is the polyethylene glycol ether of the mono- and diesters of a methyl glucoside and stearic acid. Methyl glucoside is a monosaccharide derived from glucose. Stearic

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Mannose

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate

Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate is the cinnamate tetraester of pentaerythritol. It functions as an antioxidant in cosmetic products and is being used at concentrations up to 0.8%. As an antioxidant, pentaerythrityl

Capryloyl Glycine

Microcrystalline Wax

Sorbitan Tristearate

Sorbitan tristearate is a triester of stearic acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that can be obtained from both animal and vegetable

Paraffin

Paraffin is a soft, colorless solid, derived from petroleum, coal, or oil shale, that consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms. In cosmetics

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Vitreoscilla Ferment

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles