La Prairie White Caviar Illuminating Pearl Infusion Review - The Dermatology Review

La Prairie White Caviar Illuminating Pearl Infusion Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

11.16.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The White Caviar Illuminating Pearl Infusion from La Prairie was designed to specifically target age spots, redness, greyness and general uneven skin tone. The brand refers to these are the three chromatic light-barriers to a luminous complexion. In addition to brightening and evening out skin’s surface, this product also helps to shield the skin from pollution, which can cause additional skin damage. The active ingredients in this product are encased in white caviar pearls in order to create the most beneficial formula possible. The White Caviar Illuminating Pearl Infusion can be applied as part of both your morning and evening routine in order to get the most out of your skincare products.

Water (Aqua)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

[1][2]-Hexanediol

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Glycoproteins

Panax Ginseng Root Extract

Ginseng is the root of plants in the genus Panax, including the species Korean ginseng (P. ginseng), South China ginseng (P. notoginseng), and American ginseng (P. quinquefolius). Ginseng has been...

Eguisetum Arvense Extract

Caviar Extract

Diglucosyl Gallic Acid

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate Dicaprate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Biosaccharide Gum-1

Biosaccharide gum-1 is produced through the bacterial fermentation of sorbitol, a type of sugar alcohol obtained from corn syrup. The manufacturer of biosaccharide gum-1 uses the acronym S.M.A.R.T to describe

Biosaccharide Gum-4

Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Extract

Saccharomyces is a genus of fungi that includes many species of yeasts, such as Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Saccharomyces cerevisiae has been used in winemaking, baking, and brewing since ancient times. Today,

Lactobacillus Ferment

Calcium Aiginate

Synthetic Fluorphlogopite

Synthetic fluorphlogopite is a synthetic mineral based on fluorine, aluminum, and silicate. It may also be referred to as synthetic mica because it is intended to provide similar effects as

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Acacia Senegal Gum

Tin Oxide

Tin oxide, also known as stannic oxide, is an inorganic compound with the formula SnO2. The mineral form of tin oxide is called cassiterite, and this is the main ore

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Sclerotium Gum

Sclerotium gum is a water soluble, naturally derived polysaccharide produced by fermentation of the filamentous fungus Sclerotium rolfsii. Unlike most natural and synthetic gums, sclerotium gum has high thermal stability

Fragrance (Parfum)

Linalool Citronellol

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Eugenol

Eugenol is a member of the phenylpropanoids class of chemical compounds, which are synthesized by plants from the amino acids phenylalanine and tyrosine. It is a colorless to pale yellow,

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Dehydroacetate

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles