La Prairie Skin Caviar Absolute Filler Review - The Dermatology Review

La Prairie Skin Caviar Absolute Filler Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

11.15.18 AD DISCLOSURE

For those who are looking for an anti-aging moisture, you may want to try the Skin Caviar Absolute Filler from La Prairie. This product helps to restore skin elasticity while simultaneously reducing sagging and uneven skin tone. The Caviar Absolute Filler is infused with Caviar Absolute, an ingredient which is unique to La Prairie. The Skin Caviar Collection as a whole has been designed to target loss of volume in the skin to create a more plump and full appearance. Unlike most cream products, La Prairie recommends that you apply this product pre-serum in order to get the most noticable results from this product.

Water (Aqua)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Throbroma Grandiforum See Butter

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Sorbitan Stearate

Sorbitan stearate is composed of sorbitol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is a non-ionic low HLB emulsifier that is used to produce water-in-oil emulsions. Emulsifiers keep

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Jojoba Esters

Jojoba esters are the hydrogenation or transesterification product of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant. Jojoba esters are proper waxes; there is

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/ Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Peg-100 Extract

Caviar Oil

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Caviar Extract

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Glycine

Glycine is the simplest amino acid with just a single hydrogen atom as its side chain. It is a non-essential amino acid, which means that the body can produce it

Undaria Pinnatifida Extract

Paeonia Albiflora Root Extract

Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract

Leontopodium Alpinum Callus Culture Extract

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Soluable Collagen

Chitosan

Chitosan is a derivative of chitin, one of the most abundant polysaccharides found in nature. It can be found in the exoskeleton of invertebrates such as crustaceans, mollusc, and insects.

Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate

Lysine Hcl

Threonine

Threonine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Histidine

Histidine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Serine

Serine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be a non-essential amino acid, which means it

Calcium Chloride

Calcium chloride is an inorganic salt that can be derived from limestone or obtained by purification from brine. It is a white, crystalline solid at room temperature that is highly

Magnesium Sulfate

Magnesium sulfate is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an exfoliant, bulking agent, and anti-inflammatory agent....

Trytophan

Folic Acid

Folic acid is a synthetic form of vitamin B9 that's often added to processed foods and used in supplements. Folic acid should not be confused with folate, the natural form

Calcium Pantothenate

Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient. It also provides benefits such as decreasing inflammation, replenishing the skin’s...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan)

Chondrus crispus, also known as Irish moss or carrageen moss, is a species of red algae. The principal component of Chondrus crispus is a viscous substance made of the polysaccharide

Pulluan

Polymethyl Methacrylate

Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. Polymethyl methacrylate contains only one type of monomer known

Caulerpa Lentillifera Extract

Glucose

Saccheromyces Cerevisiae Extract

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Sodium Dna

Ceramide Np

Ceramide NP is composed of a phytosphingosine base and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid.  It accounts for approximately 22.1% of the total ceramide pool in the stratum corneum (the...

Hydrolyed Rice Bean Protein

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Rna

Tetrapeptide-3

Arginine

Arginine is an amino acid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products to protect the skin from free radicals, increase skin hydration, and boost collagen production....

Lactobacillus Ferment

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer....

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Sodium Phosphate

Sodium phosphate is an inorganic salt that exists as a white crystalline solid. In cosmetics and personal care products, sodium phosphate functions as a buffering agent. A buffering agent is

Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone crosspolymer is a silicone derivative that functions as a skin and hair conditioning agent, film-forming agent, thickening agent, and texture enhancer in cosmetics and personal care products....

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical compound is commonly found in a number of cosmetic products and is also used in...

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Soritan Isostearate

Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Polysorbate 60

Sucrose Stearate

Sucrose stearate is the ester of stearic acid and sucrose. Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid found in the fats of many animals, as well as in plant sources

Sodium Oleate

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavoring agent, gentle abrasive, thickener, and preservative in a variety of cosmetics and personal care...

Potassium Chloride

Fragrance (Parfum)

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Citronellol

Citronellol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its sweet, floral scent....

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Benyl Benzoate

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Eugenol

Eugenol is a member of the phenylpropanoids class of chemical compounds, which are synthesized by plants from the amino acids phenylalanine and tyrosine. It is a colorless to pale yellow,

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester that occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a sweet, floral aroma.

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sorbic Acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Phenethyl Alcohol

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles