La Prairie Foam Cleanser Review - The Dermatology Review

La Prairie Foam Cleanser Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

11.12.18 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a truly luxurious cleanser, the La Prairie Foam Cleanser may be worth looking into. This cleanser was designed to gently remove all traces of makeup, dirt and debri from the skin with a water-activated mousse. The cleansing experience can often be a source of irritation for those with sensitive or dry skin types, as formulas with too high of a pH or more aggressive surfactants can be overly drying and stripping. The La Prairie Foam Cleanser uses plant-based agents to cleanse the skin rather than harsher surfactants. Along with skin soothing botanical extracts, this product effectively cleanses without causing any surface irritation. The brand recommends applying this product as the first product in your skincare routine before following with toner, serum and moisturizer.

Purified Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Potassium Myristate

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is a sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid amide of N-methyltaurine. It functions as a mild anionic solid surfactant in skin and hair care products.

Potassium Laurate

Potassium Behenate

Glycol Distearate

Glycol distearate is the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain. In cosmetics and personal care products, glycol distearate functions as an

Peg-150 Distearate

PEG-150 distearate is a polyethylene glycol diester of stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid. The long hydrocarbon chain of the stearic acid is lipophilic, which means that it is attracted

Potassium Palmitate

Cocamide Mea

Cocamide monoethanolamine (MEA) is produced from the fatty acids in coconut oil when reacted with ethanolamine (an amino alcohol). In cosmetics and personal care products, cocamide MEA functions as a

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

Potassium Stearate

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-derived polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening and gelling agent, as well as a rheology modifier....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Pyrus Malus Apple (Fruit) Extract

Pyrus malus is the name given to apple-derived ingredients used in skin care products. However, Pyrus malus is a genus and species name for apple that is not in current...

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is also formulated with a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its function...

Cyclomethicone

If you use new-age beauty products then chances are you will encounter an organic compound listed on the back of your container, called cyclomethicone. This substance is a clear, alcohol-free...

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Extract

Licorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, an herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe and parts of Asia. A sweet flavor can be extracted from licorice root...

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Gentiana Lutea (Gentian) Extract

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Green tea extract comes from the steaming and drying...

Phospholipids

Phospholipids are a class of lipids that consist of two hydrophobic fatty acid "tails" and a hydrophilic "head" consisting of a phosphate group, which are joined together by a glycerol

Peg-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Trisodium Edta

Fragrance

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Imidazolidinyl Urea

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Propylparaben

Anyone who reads the ingredients of their cosmetics, such as eye shadow, eyeliner, and foundation, may note that a common ingredient in all of them is propylparaben. This ingredient exists...

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Red 33

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles