La Prairie Cellular Radiance Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

La Prairie Cellular Radiance Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

11.15.18 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a more luxurious moisturizer this season, the Cellular Radiance Cream from La Prairie may be an excellent option for you. This cream was designed to perfect the skin and specifically address uneven skin texture and tone. The Cellular Radiance Cream also features a number of ingredients that enhance the reflective properties of your own skin to give you a subtle boost of radiance and glow. This product features the La Prairie Radiance Complex that is the secret revealing that glow.

Water

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is also formulated with a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its function...

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

When reading skin care product ingredient labels it’s easy to become confused by ingredients like hydrogenated polyisobutene. With all the focus on natural and organic skin care in recent decades,...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Cetyl Caprylate

Ppg-2 Isoceteth-20 Acetate

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Triethylhexanoin

Triethylhexanoin is a glyceryl triester, or triglyceride, derived from glycerin and 2-ethylhexanoic acid, a fatty acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, triethylhexanoin functions as an emollient, skin-conditioning agent, solvent,

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/ Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Phospholipids

Phospholipids are a class of lipids that consist of two hydrophobic fatty acid "tails" and a hydrophilic "head" consisting of a phosphate group, which are joined together by a glycerol

Glycoproteins (La Prairies Exclusive Cellular Complex)

Panax Ginseng Root Extract (La Prairies Exclusive Cellular Complex)

Ginseng is the root of plants in the genus Panax, including the species Korean ginseng (P. ginseng), South China ginseng (P. notoginseng), and American ginseng (P. quinquefolius). Ginseng has been...

Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract (La Prairies Exclusive Cellular Complex)

Cyclomethicone

If you use new-age beauty products then chances are you will encounter an organic compound listed on the back of your container, called cyclomethicone. This substance is a clear, alcohol-free...

Vinyl Dimethicone/Lauryl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Peg-8

The term "PEG" is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol and is used to describe synthetic polymers of ethylene oxide. The number following PEG (i.e. PEG-8) is based on the number

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Oleyl Alcohol

Dioscorea Villosa (Wild Yam) Root Extract

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols

Retinyl Palmitate

Retinyl palmitate is a type of retinoid that is used in skin care products due to its ability to improve signs of aging, hyperpigmentation, and acne....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Phenyl Methicone

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl palmitate is a stable, lipid soluble form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen...

Aminopropyl Ascorbyl Phosphate

Aminopropyl ascorbyl phosphate is a water soluble, stable derivative of vitamin C that is created by combining ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) with 3-APPA (3-aminopropyl dehydrogen phosphate). Aminopropyl ascorbyl phosphate

Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract

Carica papaya is the scientific name for the papaya plant, which originates in the tropics of the Americas. This plant produces a large, orange berry that has a sweet taste.

Cimicifuga Racemosa (Black Cohosh) Root Extract

Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Flower Extract

Echinacea Purpurea (Coneflower) Extract

Cholesteryl Nonanoate

Cholesteryl nonanoate, also known as cholesteryl pelargonate, is an ester of cholesterol and nonanoic acid. Cholesterol can be classified as a sterol, a type of lipid molecule. Nonanoic acid is

Cholesteryl Oleate

Cholesteryl Stearate

Quartz

Schizophyllan

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract

Avena sativa, also known as oat, is a species of cereal grain grown for its seed. Oats have been used since Roman times to soothe and heal the skin, as...

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenishing ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products....

Urea

Urea is a naturally occurring humectant found within the skin that can be synthetically produced for use in skin care products such as lotions, creams, and anti-aging treatments....

Trehalose

Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant....

Polyquaternium-51

Polyquaternium is the International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) designation for several polycationic polymers that are used in the personal care industry. Different polymers are distinguished by the numerical value

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Tea-Carbomer

Lithium Magnesium Sodium Silicate

Lithium magnesium sodium silicate is a synthetic silica-based clay composed of lithium, magnesium, and sodium. In cosmetics and personal care products, lithium magnesium sodium silicate functions as a viscosity increasing

Polyphosphorylcholine Glycol Acrylate

Polyphosphorylcholine glycol acrylate is a type of synthetic phospholipid polymer. In cosmetics and personal care products, polyphosphorylcholine functions as a film forming agent and emollient. After topical application, this ingredient

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Polysorbate 60

Peg-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate

Peg-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

PEG-6 caprylic/capric glycerides is a polyethylene glycol derivative of a mixture of mono-, di-, and triglycerides of caprylic and capric acids. The number associated with the ingredient name (i.e., PEG-6)

Fragrance

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Hydroxycitronellal

Hydroxycitronellal is a common fragrance ingredient that is produced synthetically from the naturally occurring fragrance chemical citronellal. Citronellal is a monoterpenoid, the main component in the mixture of terpenoid chemical

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Alpha-isomethyl ionone is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that imparts a powdery floral scent, reminiscent of violet and orris. It is a colorless or pale straw-colored liquid. Alpha-isomethyl ionone is used

Amyl Cinnamal

Amyl cinnamal, also known as alpha-amyl cinnamic aldehyde, is a type of fragrance ingredient known as an aldehyde. Amyl cinnamal does occur naturally in some plants, however, it is typically

Hexyl Cinnamal

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde, is a fragrance ingredient that imparts a jasmine-like scent. It occurs naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. Hexyl cinnamal can also be

Evernia Furfuracea (Treemoss) Extract

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl benzoate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid. In some countries, benzyl benzoate is used as a medication to treat scabies and lice. It is not available

Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Butylphenyl methylpropional is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its potent floral scent....

Citronellol

Citronellol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its sweet, floral scent....

Eugenol

Eugenol is a member of the phenylpropanoids class of chemical compounds, which are synthesized by plants from the amino acids phenylalanine and tyrosine. It is a colorless to pale yellow,

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester that occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a sweet, floral aroma.

Benzoic Acid

Benzoic acid is a simple aromatic carboxylic acid that occurs naturally in many plants. It was discovered in the sixteenth century. The name is derived from gum benzoin, which was

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Ethylparaben

Ethylparaben is a preservative that is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Propylparaben

Anyone who reads the ingredients of their cosmetics, such as eye shadow, eyeliner, and foundation, may note that a common ingredient in all of them is propylparaben. This ingredient exists...

Butylparaben

Butylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. At one time, parabens were the most widely used group of preservatives

Isobutylparaben

In today’s world of mass production and consumption of skin care products, ingredients like isobutylparaben seem to straddle a line between helping us and hurting us at the same time....

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Red 4

Yellow 5

Orange 4

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles