La Prairie Cellular Power Charge Night Review - The Dermatology Review

La Prairie Cellular Power Charge Night Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

11.12.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The La Prairie Cellular Power Charge Night Serum was designed to utilize the hours when you and your skin are at rest. This product works to refine skin texture as well as support the skin’s natural renewal process that takes place while your sleep. This formula utilizes the Cellular Power Complex which is unique to La Prairie. This blend, along with the rest of the nourishing ingredients, helps to energize your skin and reveal a more youthful appearance. In order to get the most out of this product, it is recommended that you apply this product after cleansing without any other products between your freshly cleansed skin and the La Prairie Cellular Power Charge Night Serum.

Water (Aqua)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

Perfluorodecalin

Glyceyl Arylate/ Acrylic Acid Copolymer

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Jojoba Esters

Jojoba esters are the hydrogenation or transesterification product of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant. Jojoba esters are proper waxes; there is

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Unsaponifiables

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient. It also provides benefits such as decreasing inflammation, replenishing the skin’s...

Glycoproteins

Panax Ginseng Root Extract

Ginseng is the root of plants in the genus Panax, including the species Korean ginseng (P. ginseng), South China ginseng (P. notoginseng), and American ginseng (P. quinquefolius). Ginseng has been...

Equisetum Arvense Extract

Retinol

Retinol is another name for vitamin A, which is naturally found in certain foods. Retinol can also be synthetically produced as a dietary supplement and as an ingredient in skin

Oligopeptide-21

Sea Salt (Maris Sal)

Sea salt is an ingredient that may be listed on a product as the spanish word “Maris Sal” and also as the french word “Sel Marin”. All three terms refer

Naringenin

Tryptophan

Chlamydomonas Extract

Soluble Collagen

Arginine

Arginine is an amino acid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products to protect the skin from free radicals, increase skin hydration, and boost collagen production....

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Cell Extract

Chitosan

Chitosan is a derivative of chitin, one of the most abundant polysaccharides found in nature. It can be found in the exoskeleton of invertebrates such as crustaceans, mollusc, and insects.

Lactobacillus Ferment

Magnesium Sulfate

Magnesium sulfate is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an exfoliant, bulking agent, and anti-inflammatory agent....

Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan)

Chondrus crispus, also known as Irish moss or carrageen moss, is a species of red algae. The principal component of Chondrus crispus is a viscous substance made of the polysaccharide

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Rubus Fructiosus (Blackberry) Leaf Extract

Rubus fructicosus is the scientific name of a European blackberry species. European blackberry plants are used for herbal medicinal purpose such as antimicrobial, anticancer, anti-dysentery, antidiabetic, and anti-diarrheal. It is...

Calcium Pantothenate

Salicornia Herbacea Extract

Salicornia herbacea, also known as glasswort, is classified as a halophyte, a plant that grows in waters of high salinity. In skin care products, Salicornia herbacea extract is known to...

Lysine Hcl

Histidine

Histidine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate

Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

Serine

Serine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be a non-essential amino acid, which means it

Calcium Chloride

Calcium chloride is an inorganic salt that can be derived from limestone or obtained by purification from brine. It is a white, crystalline solid at room temperature that is highly

Threonine

Threonine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Folic Acid

Folic acid is a synthetic form of vitamin B9 that's often added to processed foods and used in supplements. Folic acid should not be confused with folate, the natural form

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Maltodextrin

Maltodextrin is a plant-based sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, absorbent, binding agent, emulsion stabilizer, and film-forming agent....

Panthenyl Triacetate

Glucose

Isomalt

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Dimethicone/ Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Sorbitan Olivate

Benzophenone-4

Benzophenone-4, also known as sulisobenzone, is an ingredient used in sunscreens to protect the skin from damage by UVA and UVB rays. Benzophenone-4 is classified as a chemical sunscreen ingredient.

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/ Vp Copolymer

Ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp copolymer is a synthetic polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a film-forming agent, thickener, texture enhancer, and emulsion stabilizer....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Sodium Oleate

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Sodium Phosphate

Sodium phosphate is an inorganic salt that exists as a white crystalline solid. In cosmetics and personal care products, sodium phosphate functions as a buffering agent. A buffering agent is

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer....

Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Extract

Saccharomyces is a genus of fungi that includes many species of yeasts, such as Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Saccharomyces cerevisiae has been used in winemaking, baking, and brewing since ancient times. Today,

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Sorbic Acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavoring agent, gentle abrasive, thickener, and preservative in a variety of cosmetics and personal care...

Glycine

Glycine is the simplest amino acid with just a single hydrogen atom as its side chain. It is a non-essential amino acid, which means that the body can produce it

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

Potassium Chloride

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is an organic compound that is produced both naturally and synthetically. It is found primarily in sour milk products (i.e. yogurt, kefir, cottage cheese). With a hydroxyl group

Alcohol

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Fragrance (Parfum)

Amyl Cinnamal

Amyl cinnamal, also known as alpha-amyl cinnamic aldehyde, is a type of fragrance ingredient known as an aldehyde. Amyl cinnamal does occur naturally in some plants, however, it is typically

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Hexyl Cinnamal

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde, is a fragrance ingredient that imparts a jasmine-like scent. It occurs naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. Hexyl cinnamal can also be

Hydorxycitronellal

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Alpha-isomethyl ionone is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that imparts a powdery floral scent, reminiscent of violet and orris. It is a colorless or pale straw-colored liquid. Alpha-isomethyl ionone is used

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Citronellol

Citronellol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its sweet, floral scent....

Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl benzoate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid. In some countries, benzyl benzoate is used as a medication to treat scabies and lice. It is not available

Butyphenyl Methylpropional

Butylphenyl methylpropional is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its potent floral scent....

Evernia Furfuracea (Treemoss) Extract

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Propylparaben

Anyone who reads the ingredients of their cosmetics, such as eye shadow, eyeliner, and foundation, may note that a common ingredient in all of them is propylparaben. This ingredient exists...

Ethylparaben

Ethylparaben is a preservative that is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Butylparaben

Butylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. At one time, parabens were the most widely used group of preservatives

Isobutylparaben

In today’s world of mass production and consumption of skin care products, ingredients like isobutylparaben seem to straddle a line between helping us and hurting us at the same time....

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Red 33

Blue 1

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles