La Prairie Anti Aging Rapid Response Booster Review - The Dermatology Review

La Prairie Anti Aging Rapid Response Booster Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

11.15.18 AD DISCLOSURE

What are the Best Skin Care Products of 2019?

The Anti Aging Rapid Response Booster from La Prairie was designed to serve as an intensive anti-aging serum for those who want to see visible results within the first 2-3 weeks of use. With most ingredients, time and consistency are the key to getting those notable improvements. So how does this serum manage to work so effectively in such a short timespan? Like many of the products in the La Prairie line up, this product features several of their caviar based ingredients as well as their revolutionary delivery system that deposits active ingredients where they are most needed in order create more noticeable results in a shorter amount of time. Additionally this product is suitable for day and night time use, and can be used all over the face, neck and decollete.

The Best Skin Care Lines

Take a look at the very best skin care products of 2019:

Formulyst 
The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. 

Advanced Dermatology
The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond

Water

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Glycoproteins

Panax Ginseng Root Extract

Ginseng is the root of plants in the genus Panax, including the species Korean ginseng (P. ginseng), South China ginseng (P. notoginseng), and American ginseng (P. quinquefolius). Ginseng has been...

Equisetum Arvense Extract

Methylglucoside Phosphate

Copper Palmitoyl Heptapeptide-14

Hexapeptide-48 Hcl

Plankton Extract

Plankton are the diverse collection of organisms, such as bacteria, archaea, protozoa, and algae, that live in large bodies of water and are unable to swim against a current. The...

Soluble Collagen

Chitosan

Chitosan is a derivative of chitin, one of the most abundant polysaccharides found in nature. It can be found in the exoskeleton of invertebrates such as crustaceans, mollusc, and insects.

Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate

Threonine

Threonine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Jojoba Esters

Jojoba esters are the hydrogenation or transesterification product of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant. Jojoba esters are proper waxes; there is

Acacia Decurrens Flower Wax

Helianthus Annuus Seed Wax

Polyglycerin-3

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract

Licorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, an herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe and parts of Asia. A sweet flavor can be extracted from licorice root...

Morus Alba Root Extract

Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract

Scutellaria baicalensis, also known as Baikal skullcap, is a species of flowering plant in the mint family (Lamiaceae). Extracts from its roots have been widely used as a medicinal plant...

Artemisia Capillaris Flower Extract

Zizyphus Jujuba Fruit Extract

Actinidia Polygama Fruit Extract

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl glucoside is a form of vitamin C that has a structure in which the C2-hydroxyl group of ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) is masked with glucose. Ascorbyl glucoside has

Glycolic Acid

Are you looking for more information on skin care products that contain glycolic acid or glycolic acid peels?  Whilst glycolic acid may seem like a dinasour in the cosmetic industry,...

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Calcium Chloride

Calcium chloride is an inorganic salt that can be derived from limestone or obtained by purification from brine. It is a white, crystalline solid at room temperature that is highly

Copper Lysinate/Prolinate

Lysine Hcl

Arginine

Arginine is an amino acid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products to protect the skin from free radicals, increase skin hydration, and boost collagen production....

Serine

Serine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be a non-essential amino acid, which means it

Histidine

Histidine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Folic Acid

Folic acid is a synthetic form of vitamin B9 that's often added to processed foods and used in supplements. Folic acid should not be confused with folate, the natural form

Calcium Pantothenate

Heptapeptide-15 Palmitate

Lactobacillus Ferment

Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Extract

Saccharomyces is a genus of fungi that includes many species of yeasts, such as Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Saccharomyces cerevisiae has been used in winemaking, baking, and brewing since ancient times. Today,

Cetearyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Magnesium Sulfate

Magnesium sulfate is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an exfoliant, bulking agent, and anti-inflammatory agent....

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Glycine

Glycine is the simplest amino acid with just a single hydrogen atom as its side chain. It is a non-essential amino acid, which means that the body can produce it

Tryptophan

Glucose

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is an organic compound that is produced both naturally and synthetically. It is found primarily in sour milk products (i.e. yogurt, kefir, cottage cheese). With a hydroxyl group

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Hydroxyethanol

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavoring agent, gentle abrasive, thickener, and preservative in a variety of cosmetics and personal care...

Potassium Chloride

Polyvinyl Alcohol

Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) is a water-soluble synthetic polymer that is used for many different purposes, including papermaking, textiles, and a variety of coatings. In cosmetics and personal care products, polyvinyl...

Sodium Phosphate

Sodium phosphate is an inorganic salt that exists as a white crystalline solid. In cosmetics and personal care products, sodium phosphate functions as a buffering agent. A buffering agent is

Sodium Nitrate

Fragrance

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Hydroxycitronellal

Hydroxycitronellal is a common fragrance ingredient that is produced synthetically from the naturally occurring fragrance chemical citronellal. Citronellal is a monoterpenoid, the main component in the mixture of terpenoid chemical

Citronellol

Citronellol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its sweet, floral scent....

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Alpha-isomethyl ionone is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that imparts a powdery floral scent, reminiscent of violet and orris. It is a colorless or pale straw-colored liquid. Alpha-isomethyl ionone is used

Amyl Cinnamal

Amyl cinnamal, also known as alpha-amyl cinnamic aldehyde, is a type of fragrance ingredient known as an aldehyde. Amyl cinnamal does occur naturally in some plants, however, it is typically

Hexyl Cinnamal

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde, is a fragrance ingredient that imparts a jasmine-like scent. It occurs naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. Hexyl cinnamal can also be

Evernia Furfuracea Extract

Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl benzoate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid. In some countries, benzyl benzoate is used as a medication to treat scabies and lice. It is not available

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Butylphenyl methylpropional is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its potent floral scent....

Eugenol

Eugenol is a member of the phenylpropanoids class of chemical compounds, which are synthesized by plants from the amino acids phenylalanine and tyrosine. It is a colorless to pale yellow,

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester that occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a sweet, floral aroma.

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Sorbic Acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Yellow 5

Red 4

Ext. Violet 2

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles