La Prairie Anti-Aging Neck Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

La Prairie Anti-Aging Neck Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

01.08.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a truly luxurious cream that specifically targets the skin around your neck area, you may want to check out the Anti-Aging Neck Cream. This product was designed to lift away the most visible effects of aging on the neck area and decollete. The formula behind this product specifically targets loss of firmness in this area, as well as general dehydration and age spots. In order to get the most out of this product, the brand recommends that your apply this product during your morning and evening skincare routine. The easiest way to incorporate this product is to apply this product like you would a moisturizer. Once you’ve moisturize your face with a separate product, you can apply this cream to the neck around. As with your facial skincare routine, you should always top a moisturizer with an SPF in the morning in order to protect your skin from damage.

Water

Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Jojoba Esters

Jojoba esters are the hydrogenation or transesterification product of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant. Jojoba esters are proper waxes; there is

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Cetearyl Olivate

Cetearyl olivate is composed of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from olive oil. Olive oil is saponified and split to create the free fatty acids from its triglycerides. Then,

Glyceryl Stearate Se

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Sorbitan Olivate

Polymethyl Methacrylate

Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. Polymethyl methacrylate contains only one type of monomer known

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Glycoproteins

Panax Ginseng Root Extract

Ginseng is the root of plants in the genus Panax, including the species Korean ginseng (P. ginseng), South China ginseng (P. notoginseng), and American ginseng (P. quinquefolius). Ginseng has been...

Horsetail Extract

Glaucine

Coco-Glucoside

Coco-glucoside is produced by chemical reaction between glucose and coconut-based fatty alcohols. In cosmetics and personal care products, coco-glucoside functions as a natural, mild, non-ionic surfactant. A surfactant molecule contains

Sorbitan Laurate

Sorbitan laurate is a monoester of lauric acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. Lauric acid is a saturated fatty acid that can be obtained from natural sources such as

Acetyl Dipeptide-1 Cetyl Ester

Sweet Almond Oil

Biotin

Biotin is a water-soluble B vitamin, also known as B7, that is involved in a wide range of metabolic processes. It is an important component of enzymes involved in metabolizing

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate is a form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen production, reduce...

Calcium Hydroxymethicone

3-Aminopropane Sulfonic Acid

Glyceryl Linoleate

Yeast Extract

The term “Faex” is the ingredient designation required by European Union regulations for yeast extract. Yeasts are single-celled microorganisms belonging to the fungus kingdom. Yeast extract is added to skin...

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Oat Kernel Extract

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol, and glucose. It can also be derived from coconut oil and corn oil. In cosmetics and personal

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Undaris Pinnatifida Extract

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical compound is commonly found in a number of cosmetic products and is also used in...

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Pichia Anomala Extract

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-derived polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening and gelling agent, as well as a rheology modifier....

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Beet Root Extract

Inulin Lauryl Carbamate

Inulin lauryl carbamate is a derivative of inulin, a naturally occurring polysaccharide produced by many types of plants. By adding lipophilic (oil loving) chains onto inulin, this ingredient can function

Sucrose Palmitate

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Haberlea Photopensis Leaf Extract

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Fragrance

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Hydroxycitronellal

Hydroxycitronellal is a common fragrance ingredient that is produced synthetically from the naturally occurring fragrance chemical citronellal. Citronellal is a monoterpenoid, the main component in the mixture of terpenoid chemical

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Alpha-isomethyl ionone is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that imparts a powdery floral scent, reminiscent of violet and orris. It is a colorless or pale straw-colored liquid. Alpha-isomethyl ionone is used

Amyl Cinnamal

Amyl cinnamal, also known as alpha-amyl cinnamic aldehyde, is a type of fragrance ingredient known as an aldehyde. Amyl cinnamal does occur naturally in some plants, however, it is typically

Hexyl Cinnamal

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde, is a fragrance ingredient that imparts a jasmine-like scent. It occurs naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. Hexyl cinnamal can also be

Treemoss Extract

Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl benzoate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid. In some countries, benzyl benzoate is used as a medication to treat scabies and lice. It is not available

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Butylphenyl methylpropional is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its potent floral scent....

Citronellol

Citronellol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its sweet, floral scent....

Eugenol

Eugenol is a member of the phenylpropanoids class of chemical compounds, which are synthesized by plants from the amino acids phenylalanine and tyrosine. It is a colorless to pale yellow,

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester that occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a sweet, floral aroma.

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Sorbic Acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Red 4

Yellow 5

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles