La Mer Cleansing Foam Review - The Dermatology Review

La Mer Cleansing Foam Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

04.13.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking to upgrade your facial cleanser to something a bit more luxurious, you may want to try the La Mer Cleansing Foam. This gentle cleansing foam was designed to draw out impurities from the skin, and remove excess oil while also leaving the skin feeling soft and healthy. Like all of the La Mer products, the Cleansing Foam contains some of the brand’s proprietary ingredient complexes and unique technologies. This formula contains the Proprietary Deconstructed Waters, which help to detoxify, purify and condition the skin. Finding a cleanser that effectively cleans without stripping can be a considerable challenge especially for those of you who have more sensitive skin types. The cleansing agents in many popular cleansers can often been too harsh, which can lead to a tight, irritated and overly dry. Gentle surfactants, like the ones in the La Mer Cleansing Foam, offer just as deep a cleanse, without any of the downsides of some of the stronger foaming agents. With all this said, we’d recommend this type of product to those of you who struggle to find the ideal cleanser that removes impurities while simultaneously preserving the skin’s moisture barrier.

Declustered Water (+)Aquaeau De-Structuree (+)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Myristic Acid

Myristic acid is a common saturated fatty acid with 14 carbons atoms. It was named after the binomial name for nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), from which it was first isolated in...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Behenic Acid

Behenic acid is a saturated fatty acid. It is a major component of Ben oil (also called behen oil), which is extracted from the seeds of the Ben-oil tree (Moringa

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is a sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid amide of N-methyltaurine. It functions as a mild anionic solid surfactant in skin and hair care products.

Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Lauric Acid

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Algae (Seaweed) Extract

Algae is an informal term for a large, diverse group of organisms that includes more than 20,000 different known species. Algae are very simple organisms that have chlorophyll as their...

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Sesamum indicum is a flowering plant that is cultivated for its edible sesame seeds, which grow in pods or “buns”. Sesame has one of the highest oil contents of any...

Medicago Sativa (Alfalfa) Seed Powder

Medicago sativa, also known as alfalfa, is a perennial flowering plant in the legume family Fabaceae. The term “alfalfa” in Arabic means “father of all foods”, a name that accurately...

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seedcake

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal

Translated from Latin, Prunus amygdalus dulcis means “sweet almond”. While typically grouped with other tree nuts, an almond is actually a drupe, a fruit with an outer hull encasing a...

Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Leaf Oil

Eucalyptus globulus, also known as fever tree or gum tree, is an evergreen tree that is one of the most widely cultivated trees native to Australia. The leaves of the...

Sodium Gluconate

Sodium gluconate is a sodium salt of gluconic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, sodium gluconate functions as a chelating agent. The Personal Care Product Council’s online ingredient dictionary

Copper Gluconate

Copper gluconate, also known as simply copper, is an important trace element for human nutrition. The body needs copper in order to absorb and use iron. Together with iron, it

Calcium Gluconate

Calcium gluconate is the calcium salt of gluconic acid. It is an intravenous medication that is used to treat low blood calcium, high blood potassium, and magnesium toxicity. It is

Magnesium Gluconate

Magnesium gluconate is the magnesium salt of gluconic acid, which is produced by fermentation of carbohydrates. It is available as a mineral supplement used to prevent and treat low amounts...

Zinc Gluconate

Zinc gluconate is a combination of zinc with a form of glucose that is primarily used in skin care products as an acne treatment....

Tocopheryl Succinate

Niacin

Niacin, also known as vitamin B3, nicotinic acid, or niacinamide, is an essential nutrient that helps the body perform critical functions such as cell signaling, DNA repair, and energy metabolism.

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Powder

Sesamum indicum is a flowering plant that is cultivated for its edible sesame seeds, which grow in pods or "buns”. Sesame seed powder is a powder derived from crushed sesame...

Quartz Powder

Nephrite Powder

Pearl Powder

Pearls are produced within the soft tissue of a living shelled mollusk. Chemically, pearls are composed of layers of aragonite (a form of calcium carbonate), which are held together by

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Sea Saltmaris Salsel Marin

Humic Acids

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Sucrose

Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its functions as a natural exfoliant and humectant moisturizer....

Tourmaline

Tourmaline is a crystalline boron silicate mineral compounded with elements such as aluminum, iron, magnesium, sodium, lithium, or potassium. It is classified as a semi-precious stone and the gemstone comes

Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Protein

Polyquaternium-51

Polyquaternium is the International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) designation for several polycationic polymers that are used in the personal care industry. Different polymers are distinguished by the numerical value

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Water

Trehalose

Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant....

Cellulose

Cellulose is a natural polysaccharide found in the cell wall of green plants. In fact, cellulose is the most abundant organic polymer on Earth. The cellulose content of cotton fiber

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Sodium Coco Pg-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium bicarbonate, also known as baking soda, is a chemical compound composed of sodium ions and bicarbonate ions with the formula NaHCO3. It is a white solid that is classified

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenishing ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products....

Peg-3 Distearate

Urea

Urea is a naturally occurring humectant found within the skin that can be synthetically produced for use in skin care products such as lotions, creams, and anti-aging treatments....

Fragrance (Parfum)

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Methylchloroisothiazolinone

Methylchloroisothiazolinone, also referred to as MCI, is a preservative with antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and fungi. Methylchloroisothiazolinone has been used in

Methylisothiazolinone

Methylisothiazolinone is a powerful synthetic biocide and preservative within a group known as  isothiazolinones. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used for controlling microbial growth in water-containing solutions.

Yellow 5 (Ci 19140)

Yellow 5 is a synthetic lemon yellow azo dye. Other names for Yellow 5 include tartrazine, CI 19140, E Number E102, and FD&C Yellow 5. It is FDA-approved for use

Yellow 6 (Ci 15985)

Yellow 6 is a synthetic petroleum-derived orange azo dye. Other names for Yellow 6 include CI 15985 and Sunset Yellow FCF. Additionally, when added to foods sold in the United

Blue 1 (Ci 42090)

Green 5 (Ci 61570)

Green 5, also referred to as D&C Green No. 5, is a synthetic color additive used in cosmetics and personal care products. Color additives are classified as straight colors, lakes,

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles