Kiehl's Youth Dose Eye Treatment Review - The Dermatology Review

Kiehl’s Youth Dose Eye Treatment Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.19.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Kiehl’s Youth Dose Eye Treatment is an anti-aging eye cream that is said to instantly brighten the eye area and help reduce the appearance of under-eye lines and dark circles over time. It has a lightweight, creamy texture that absorbs quickly. One of the key ingredients found within this eye cream is Pro-retinol. Pro-retinol, also known as retinyl palmitate, is the the ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid. After its absorption into the skin, retinyl palmitate is converted to retinol, and ultimately to retinoic acid (the active form of vitamin A). Then, retinoic acid interacts with receptors to increase the production of procollagen and functions to block the release of inflammatory mediators. In addition, retinoic acid is a potent antioxidant that can protect the skin from free radical damage. Ultimately, this means that the Pro-retinol in Kiehl’s Youth Dose Eye Treatment can help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and restore skin firmness.

Another key ingredient in the Kiehl’s Youth Dose Eye Treatment is ascorbyl glucoside, a stable form of vitamin C. After being absorbed into the skin, ascorbyl glucoside is broken down into L-ascorbic acid (the active form of vitamin C). Vitamin C has the ability to improve radiance and skin texture while diminishing the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and crow’s feet. Lastly, the Kiehl’s Youth Dose Eye Treatment contains grape seed extract, a rich source of polyphenols that help to brighten the skin and visibly reduce dark circles.

Aqua/Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer

Vinyl dimethicone/methicone silsesquioxane crosspolymer is a flexible silicone polymer consisting of methicone silsesquioxane crosslinked with vinyl dimethylpolysiloxane. As a class, silicones improve the feel, appearance, and performance of cosmetic products.

Hydroxypropyl Tetrahydropyrantriol

Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol, also known by the trade name Pro-Xylane, is a sugar-protein hybrid made from xylose. Xylose is a monosaccharide (sugar) derived from wood. Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol was first developed by

Isonoyl Isononanoate

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl glucoside is a form of vitamin C that has a structure in which the C2-hydroxyl group of ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) is masked with glucose. Ascorbyl glucoside has

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and emulsifier. As an emollient, octyldodecanol works to soften and soothe

Lauryl Peg-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone

Lauryl PEG-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone is a type of silicone polymer. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve...

Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer

Methyl methacrylate crosspolymer is a copolymer of methyl methacrylate crosslinked with glycol dimethacrylate. In cosmetics and personal care products, methyl methacrylate crosspolymer functions as a film former and viscosity increasing

Boron

Nitride

Ci 77891/Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Peg/Ppg- 18/18 Dimethicone

Silica Silylate

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

Hydrolyzed proteins are proteins that have been broken down into smaller chains of amino acids by reaction with water. When soy protein is completely hydrolyzed, the result is soy amino

Ci 77163/Bismuth Oxychloride

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Magnesium Sulfate

Magnesium sulfate is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an exfoliant, bulking agent, and anti-inflammatory agent....

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Retinyl Palmitate

Retinyl palmitate is a type of retinoid that is used in skin care products due to its ability to improve signs of aging, hyperpigmentation, and acne....

Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract/Grape Seed Extract

Vitis vinifera seed extract, also known as grape seed extract, is a botanical ingredient derived from the common grape vine. It has been historically used by European folk healers to...

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid

Capryloyl salicylic acid is an ester of salicylic acid, a beta hydroxy acid (BHA). In skin care products, capryloyl salicylic acid function as a skin-conditioning agent, an exfoliant, anti-inflammatory agent,...

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate

Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate is the cinnamate tetraester of pentaerythritol. It functions as an antioxidant in cosmetic products and is being used at concentrations up to 0.8%. As an antioxidant, pentaerythrityl

Tetrasodium Edta

Included in many hair and skin care products as a preservative, Tetrasodium EDTA has become a common ingredient in the personal care industry. However, though this ingredient is well known...

Ci 77491/Iron Oxides

Adenosine

Adenosine is both a chemical found in many living systems and a medication. As a medication, adenosine is used to treat certain heart conditions. It is a purine nucleoside composed

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles