Kiehl's Ultra Facial Deep Moisture Balm Review - The Dermatology Review

Kiehl’s Ultra Facial Deep Moisture Balm Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.26.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for an extra nourishing addition to your routine, you may want to check out the Kiehl’s Ultra Facial Deep Moisture Balm. This product was designed to serve as a daily facial moisturizer for those with dry to extra dry skin types. With a rich, balm like consistency, this product contains a variety of emollient and occlusive plant oils and butters, which help to protect and soften the skin. Additionally, this formula also contains Edelweiss flower extract, which helps to strengthen the skin’s natural moisture barrier and improve barrier function. It is often the case that those with extra dry and sensitive skin types often have a damaged skin barrier. This damaged skin barrier can cause a variety of problems for the skin including severe dryness, increased irritation, more breakouts and blemishes. By repairing the skin’s barrier, this product helps to bring dry skin back into balance so that it can begin to regulate its levels of hydrate and moisture on its own.

Water

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Cocoa Seed Butter

Mannose

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Carnauba Wax

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Sorbic Acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Sodium Polyacrylate

Sodium polyacrylate is a synthetic polymer used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsion stabilizer....

Leontopodium Alpinum Extract

Leontopodium nivale, commonly called edelweiss, is a well-known mountain flower that belongs to the family Asteraceae, the daisy family. It has been used in traditional folk medicine to treat abdominal...

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Ceramide 3

Ceramide 3 is composed of a phytosphingosine base and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid. It accounts for approximately 22.1% of the total ceramide pool in the stratum corneum (the...

Myristyl Alcohol

Myristyl alcohol is a straight-chain saturated fatty alcohol that is prepared by the hydrogenation of myristic acid. Myristic acid can be obtained from nutmeg, palm kernel oil, and coconut oil....

Adenosine

Adenosine is both a chemical found in many living systems and a medication. As a medication, adenosine is used to treat certain heart conditions. It is a purine nucleoside composed

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid

Capryloyl salicylic acid is an ester of salicylic acid, a beta hydroxy acid (BHA). In skin care products, capryloyl salicylic acid function as a skin-conditioning agent, an exfoliant, anti-inflammatory agent,...

Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract

Native to the cold Antarctic Ocean, Pseudoalteromonas is a genus of marine bacteria with many different species. In 1988, a new species named Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica was isolated from mud samples...

Lavender Oil

Lavandula angustifolia is the botanical name for lavender, a flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae, native to the Mediterranean. Lavender is popular for its colorful flowers, its fragrance, and its...

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles