Kiehl’s Super Multi Corrective Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Kiehl’s Super Multi Corrective Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.18.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking to target more than one skin concern, but would like to minimize the amount of products in your routine, you may want to check out the Kiehl’s Super Multi Corrective Cream. This product aims to tackle some of the most prevalent anti-aging skin concerns including dehydration, dryness, sun damage, hyperpigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles. The key ingredients behind this formula include jasmonic acid, beech tree extract and hyaluronic acid. Jasmonic acid was inspired by the signal molecules that plants secrete as a method of self defense, but in skincare, this product helps to restore skin’s elasticity and boost collagen production. Beech tree extract on the other hand has been shown to increase skin’s firmness, while also working to plump the skin. Finally, hyaluronic acid is an incredibly popular ingredient in skincare which possesses the unique ability to draw up to 1,000 times its weight in water. All together, this product would be an excellent addition to your skincare routine if you’re looking to target the most common signs of aging without using harsher, more intense actives.

Water

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Dicaprylyl Ether

Dicaprylyl ether is an ether obtained from caprylic acid, a fatty acid found in coconut and palm kernel oils. In cosmetics and personal care products, dicaprylyl ether functions as a

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter/Shea Butter

Hydroxypropyl Tetrahydropyrantriol

Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol, also known by the trade name Pro-Xylane, is a sugar-protein hybrid made from xylose. Xylose is a monosaccharide (sugar) derived from wood. Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol was first developed by

Isononyl Isononanoate

Isononyl isononanoate is a synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, texture enhancer, and plasticizer....

Isopropyl Isostearate

Isopropyl Isostearate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol (rubbing alcohol) and isostearic acid (a synthetic fatty acid). In cosmetics and personal care products, isopropyl isostearate functions as a humectant, emollient,

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Sodium Tetrahydrojasmonate

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl alcohol functions as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, emollient, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Dipropylene Glycol

Dipropylene glycol is most often used as a solvent in many different industries, but in cosmetics it can also be used as a fragrance, masking agent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. As

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Arachidyl Alcohol

Arachidyl alcohol is a straight-chain fatty alcohol typically obtained via the hydrogenation of arachidic acid or arachidonic acid, both of which are present in peanut oil. It is a waxy...

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol, and glucose. It can also be derived from coconut oil and corn oil. In cosmetics and personal

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid

Hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid is a low molecular weight version of hyaluronic acid, a type of glycosaminoglycan (GAG). GAGs are negatively charged and thus tend to attract positively charged sodium and

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil/Rosemary Leaf Oil

Rosmarinus officinalis, also known as rosemary, is a woody, perennial herb that is native to the Mediterranean region. It produces white, pink, purple, or blue flowers. Rosemary oil is extracted...

Adenosine

Adenosine is both a chemical found in many living systems and a medication. As a medication, adenosine is used to treat certain heart conditions. It is a purine nucleoside composed

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil

Pelargonium graveolens, also known as rose geranium, is a flowering plant that produces pale pink to almost white flowers that have a pleasant aroma. For this reason, Pelargonium graveolens flower...

Lavandula Hybrida Oil

Lavandula hybrida, also known as lavandin, is a class of hybrids of L. angustifolia and L. latifolia. The lavandins are widely cultivated for commercial use, since their flowers tend to...

Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract/Cucumber Fruit Extract

Curcuma Longa Extract/Turmeric Root Extract

Sclareolide

Rosa Spp/Rose Flower Oil

Jasminum Officinale Extract/ Jasmine Extract

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles