Kiehl's Nightly Refining Micro Peel Concentrate Review - The Dermatology Review

Kiehl’s Nightly Refining Micro Peel Concentrate Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.27.19 AD DISCLOSURE

When most of us think about chemical peels, we often think about high percentage actives that can do a ton of good, but if used incorrectly, can do a ton of bad as well. The Kiehl’s team wanted to take the iconic chemical peel and give it a little bit of a lift. The result was the Kiehl’s Nightly Refining Micro Peel Concentrate. This product combines a number of key active ingredients that were designed to resurface the skin without unnecessarily stripping or drying out the skin. That being said, you won’t find the traditional trio of exfoliating acids including lactic, glycolic and salicylic in this product. Instead, the Kiehl’s Nightly Refining Micro Peel Concentrate utilizes sustainably sourced quinoa husk extract, cactus extract and phytic acid. Quinoa husk extract and phytic acid act as the main exfoliants in this formula, which work to remove dead skin cells and brighten up the overall complexion. Cactus fruit extract on the other hand is packed with antioxidants which help to protect and reinforce the skin against environmental stressors.

Water

Alcohol Denat.

Alcohol denat is an abbreviation for denatured alcohol, which is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an anti-foaming agent, astringent, antimicrobial agent, and a solvent....

Hydroxyethylpiperazine Ethane Sulfonic Acid

Hydroxyethylpiperazine Ethane Sulfonic Acid or HEPES is a synthetically-derived acid that activates natural enzymes in the skin after topical application. These enzymes help break the bonds that bind dead skin...

Hydroxyethyl Urea

Hydroxyethyl urea is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a humectant moisturizer in skin and hair care products. A humectant is a hygroscopic substance that has a molecular structure with

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract

Vaccinium myrtillus is a species of shrub with edible fruit of blue color, commonly called bilberry, which is similar to the blueberry. Vaccinium myrtillus has been used for nearly 1,000...

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Chenopodium Quinoa Seed Extract

Quinoa is a flowering plant that is part of the genus Chenopodium. It is grown as a grain crop primarily for its edible seeds. In recent years, extracts from quinoa...

Sugar Cane Extract

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Phytic Acid

Phytic acid is the phosphate ester of inositol, a carbocyclic sugar. Phytic acid naturally occurs in seeds, grains, legumes, nuts, and some vegetables. It is sometimes classified as an alpha...

Carrageenan

Chondrus crispus, also known as Irish moss or carrageen moss, is a species of red algae. The principal component of Chondrus crispus is a viscous substance made of the polysaccharide

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Orange Fruit Water

Lemon Fruit Extract

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Sugar Maple Extract

Hydrolyzed Opuntia Ficus-Indica Flower Extract

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder

Aloe Barbadensis leaf extract, commonly known as Aloe vera, has been used for centuries for its health, beauty, medicinal, and skin care benefits. It is a succulent with bright yellow...

Adenosine

Adenosine is both a chemical found in many living systems and a medication. As a medication, adenosine is used to treat certain heart conditions. It is a purine nucleoside composed

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Orange Juice

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl glucoside is a form of vitamin C that has a structure in which the C2-hydroxyl group of ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) is masked with glucose. Ascorbyl glucoside has

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles