Kiehl’s Eye Fuel Review - The Dermatology Review

Kiehl’s Eye Fuel Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.19.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Kiehl’s Eye Fuel is a men’s eye cream that is said to visibly reduce the appearance of dark circles and puffy eyes. It is a lightweight formula that provides weightless hydration for cooling, refreshing relief. One of the key active ingredients in Kiehl’s Eye Fuel is caffeine. As a natural stimulant, caffeine causes vasoconstriction (constriction of the blood vessels) when applied to the skin. This function aids in reducing the amount of blood that accumulates under the eyes, which is a major factor that contributes to dark circles. Additionally, vasoconstriction can firm the skin due to the removal of excess fluids and possible stimulation of the lymphatic drainage system.

Kiehl’s Eye Fuel is also infused with niacinamide, a form of vitamin B3 that is known to help brighten skin. Niacinamide has a small molecular weight, which allows it to easily penetrate the skin’s surface. After being absorbed, niacinamide exerts antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging effects, as well as improves the skin barrier function. In addition to these active ingredients, Kiehl’s Eye Fuel also contains several silicones, such as dimethicone and PEG-10 dimethicone. Silicones allow this eye cream to spread easily across the skin’s surface and also impart a light, silky feel to the skin.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Methyl Methacrylate

Crosspolymer

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Dimethicone/Peg-10/15 Crosspolymer

Peg-10 Dimethicone

Peg-10 dimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in hair and skin care products as a conditioning agent, lubricant, and skin protectant....

Hydroxyethylpiperazine Ethane Sulfonic Acid

Hydroxyethylpiperazine Ethane Sulfonic Acid or HEPES is a synthetically-derived acid that activates natural enzymes in the skin after topical application. These enzymes help break the bonds that bind dead skin...

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavoring agent, gentle abrasive, thickener, and preservative in a variety of cosmetics and personal care...

Perlite

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

P-Anisic Acid

p-Anisic acid is a carboxylic acid found naturally in anise, a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae. p-Anisic acid exists as a white crystalline solid which is insoluble in water,...

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Steareth-20

Steareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as a cleansing agent, a surfactant, and an emulsifier in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl glucoside is a form of vitamin C that has a structure in which the C2-hydroxyl group of ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) is masked with glucose. Ascorbyl glucoside has

Adenosine

Adenosine is both a chemical found in many living systems and a medication. As a medication, adenosine is used to treat certain heart conditions. It is a purine nucleoside composed

Glycine Soja Protein/Soybean Protein

Dipropylene Glycol

Dipropylene glycol is most often used as a solvent in many different industries, but in cosmetics it can also be used as a fragrance, masking agent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. As

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is a sodium salt of cocoyl glutamic acid, which is derived from coconut or palm kernel oil and glucose from corn. Sodium cocoyl glutamate functions as a

Chlorhexidine Digluconate

Chlorhexidine digluconate is a salt of chlorhexidine and gluconic acid. Chlorhexidine is a disinfectant and antiseptic that has multiple uses in the medical field. For instance, it is used for

N-Hydroxysuccinimide

N-Hydroxysuccinimide is an organic compound that is commonly found in organic chemistry or biochemistry where it is used as an activating reagent for carboxylic acids. In cosmetics and personal care

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

Palmitoyl oligopeptide is a blend of several fatty and amino acids that has recently been used in a number of cosmetics and anti-aging creams. This ingredient is being studied for...

Chrysin

Chrysin, also known as 5,7-dihydroxyflavone, is a type of flavone that is commonly found in honey, carrots, and passion flowers. Commercially, it is extracted from blue passion flowers. In cosmetics

Palmitoyl

Tetrapeptide-7

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles