Kiehl's Creme de Corps Soy Milk & Honey Whipped Body Butter Review - The Dermatology Review

Kiehl’s Creme de Corps Soy Milk & Honey Whipped Body Butter Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

03.21.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Kiehl’s Creme de Corps Soy Milk & Honey Whipped Body Butter is a rich, air-whipped body butter that absorbs quickly, feels light on the skin, and provides 24-hour hydration. It is enriched with shea butter, jojoba butter, soy milk, and honey. Shea butter is the natural fat obtained from the nuts of the African shea tree. When applied to the skin, shea butter is known to help defend against dehydration, restore suppleness, and improve the appearance of dry skin. Jojoba butter is refined from jojoba oil, the oil extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia Chinensis. Jojoba butter is known to nurture and soften skin because its chemical composition is very similar to that of the skin’s natural sebum (oil). Jojoba butter also has excellent spreadability, and provides a smooth and elegant feel on the skin. Soy milk contains isoflavones that can brighten the skin, decrease redness, boost collagen production, and improve skin tone. Honey functions as a natural emollient to smooth and soften the skin, while providing nourishment due to its rich composition of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. Honey also has anti-acne, anti-aging, and skin-repairing benefits.

Aqua / Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Nylon-66

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is a polyethylene glycol (PEG) ether of glyceryl cocoate. Glyceryl cocoate is a monoester of glycerin and coconut fatty acids. The number after PEG corresponds with the...

Peg-40 Stearate

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Myristyl Myristate

Myristyl myristate is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, texture enhancer, and co-emulsifier....

Ammonium Polyacryldimethyltauramide / Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate

Ammonium polyacryloyldimethyl taurate is a polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emulsion stabilizer and viscosity increasing agent. An emulsion is a mixture of two

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter

Sorbitan Tristearate

Sorbitan tristearate is a triester of stearic acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that can be obtained from both animal and vegetable

Parfum / Fragrance

Undecane

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Tridecane

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Sorbic Acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate

Chlorhexidine Digluconate

Chlorhexidine digluconate is a salt of chlorhexidine and gluconic acid. Chlorhexidine is a disinfectant and antiseptic that has multiple uses in the medical field. For instance, it is used for

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate

Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate is the cinnamate tetraester of pentaerythritol. It functions as an antioxidant in cosmetic products and is being used at concentrations up to 0.8%. As an antioxidant, pentaerythrityl

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Coumarin

Coumarin is an aromatic organic compound that is naturally found in many plants, such as vanilla grass, sweet woodruff, cassia cinnamon, and the leaves of many cherry blossom tree varieties.

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Carrot Oil / Beta-Carotene

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles