Kiehl's Age Defender Review - The Dermatology Review

Kiehl’s Age Defender Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.27.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for an anti-aging treatment to specifically target fine lines and wrinkles, you may want to check out the Kiehl’s. As part of the brand’s men’s skincare line, this product was designed to minimize the amount of product while maximizing efficacy. According to the brand, this all-in-one moisturizer was specifically formulated to cater to men’s thicker and coarser facial skin. The formula behind this product contains a number of botanical extracts that were included to boost this moisturizers anti-aging benefits. This includes linseed extract and caffeine, which help to depuff while simultaneously lifting and firming the skin, thereby reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Capryloyl Salicylic Acid has also been included in this formula to gently exfoliate the skin, improving the overall texture and appearance of the skin. Salicylic acid differs from other exfoliating acids as it is oil-soluble and therefore can penetrate deeper into the pore to clear out dirt and debri. Al together, we’d recommend this product to those of you who are looking to step up your skincare game, without sacrificing efficiency.

Water

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Alcohol Denat.

Alcohol denat is an abbreviation for denatured alcohol, which is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an anti-foaming agent, astringent, antimicrobial agent, and a solvent....

Sucrose Stearate

Sucrose stearate is the ester of stearic acid and sucrose. Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid found in the fats of many animals, as well as in plant sources

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate

Pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate is a high molecular weight ester made from the complete reaction of pentaerythritol and 2-ethyl hexanoic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate functions as an

Poly C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate

Cocoa Seed Butter

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

When reading skin care product ingredient labels it’s easy to become confused by ingredients like hydrogenated polyisobutene. With all the focus on natural and organic skin care in recent decades,...

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and emulsifier. As an emollient, octyldodecanol works to soften and soothe

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Synthetic Wax

Sodium Polyacrylate

Sodium polyacrylate is a synthetic polymer used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsion stabilizer....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid

Capryloyl salicylic acid is an ester of salicylic acid, a beta hydroxy acid (BHA). In skin care products, capryloyl salicylic acid function as a skin-conditioning agent, an exfoliant, anti-inflammatory agent,...

Fragrance

Polyurethane-2

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Polymethyl Methacrylate

Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. Polymethyl methacrylate contains only one type of monomer known

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Hydrolyzed Linseed Extract

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate

Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate is the cinnamate tetraester of pentaerythritol. It functions as an antioxidant in cosmetic products and is being used at concentrations up to 0.8%. As an antioxidant, pentaerythrityl

Soybean Protein

Myristic Acid

Myristic acid is a common saturated fatty acid with 14 carbons atoms. It was named after the binomial name for nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), from which it was first isolated in...

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl glucoside is a form of vitamin C that has a structure in which the C2-hydroxyl group of ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) is masked with glucose. Ascorbyl glucoside has

Adenosine

Adenosine is both a chemical found in many living systems and a medication. As a medication, adenosine is used to treat certain heart conditions. It is a purine nucleoside composed

Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract

Vaccinium myrtillus is a species of shrub with edible fruit of blue color, commonly called bilberry, which is similar to the blueberry. Vaccinium myrtillus has been used for nearly 1,000...

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Dimethyl Mea

Dimethyl MEA, also referred to as DMAE, is an analog of the B vitamin choline and is a precursor of acetylcholine, a neurotransmitter. Dimethyl MEA is primarily used in anti-aging

Sugar Cane Extract

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is a sodium salt of cocoyl glutamic acid, which is derived from coconut or palm kernel oil and glucose from corn. Sodium cocoyl glutamate functions as a

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Dehydroacetate

Orange Fruit Water

Lemon Fruit Extract

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Sugar Maple Extract

Citral

Citral is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant citrus scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles