iS Clinical White Lightening Serum Review - The Dermatology Review

iS Clinical White Lightening Serum Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.26.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a hydroquinone-free brightening and lightening serum for hyperpigmentation, you may want to look into the Is Clinical White Lightening Serum. This product was designed to specifically target and reduce stubborn hyperpigmentation and dark spots caused either by sun damage or acne scars. Some of the key ingredients in this formula include bilberry extract, alpha arbutin, mushroom extract, norwegian kelp and sugar cane extract. Of these key active ingredients and extracts, two actually serve as natural sources of popular chemical exfoliants. Bilberry extract, for example, serves as a natural source of lactic acid, while sugar cane extract serves as a natural source of glycolic acid. These two AHAs or alpha hydroxy acids, work together to exfoliate the top layer of skin, revealing the softer, smoother and more even toned skin underneath. Over time, this consistent exfoliation helps to fade away those stubborn spots, while also working to lessen the signs of aging as well.

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Water/Aqua/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Alcohol Denat.

Alcohol denat is an abbreviation for denatured alcohol, which is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an anti-foaming agent, astringent, antimicrobial agent, and a solvent....

Ascophyllum Nodosum Extract

Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane)

Extract

Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit/Leaf Extract

Alpah-Arbutin

Glyceryl Polyacrylate

Glyceryl polyacrylate is an ester of glycerin and polyacrylic acid. Glycerin, also referred to as glycerol, is a natural alcohol and humectant. Polyacrylic acid is the term for a group

Polyporus Umellatus (Mushroom) Extract

Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract

Salix alba, also known as the white willow, is a species of willow tree native to Europe and western and central Asia. The name “white willow” derives from the white...

Menthol

Menthol is an organic compound that can be obtained from corn mint, peppermint, or other mint oils, as well as produced synthetically. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear or...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles