Goldfaden MD Bright Eyes Review - The Dermatology Review

Goldfaden MD Bright Eyes Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.14.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Goldfaden MD Bright Eyes is a brightening eye cream developed by dermatologist Dr. Gary Goldfaden. It is said to reduce the appearance of under eye darkness, puffiness, and fine lines for a more luminous and youthful glow. The key ingredients in Goldfaden MD Bright Eyes include soy peptides, hyaluronic acid, apricot kernel oil, and arnica tincture. Soy peptides work to decrease the appearance of puffiness while increasing skin firmness. Hyaluronic acid is an exceptional ingredient for adding hydration to the skin. It draws in moisture from the environment and can hold up to 1,000 times its weight in water. Keeping the delicate skin around the eyes hydrated is important to prevent signs of aging, and hyaluronic acid does exactly that.

The apricot kernel oil in Goldfaden MD Bright Eyes helps to balance, nourish, and lubricate the skin by replenishing the skin’s lipid barrier. Apricot kernel oil is also rich in vitamins A and E, which protect the skin from free radicals. Lastly, the arnica tincture in Goldfaden MD Bright Eyes, derived from the Arnica montana flower, helps to soothe the appearance of dry skin. Goldfaden MD Bright Eyes can be used by all skin types.

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

The jojoba plant, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, is a perennial evergreen desert shrub indigenous to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is grown commercially to produce...

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Candelilla/Jojoba/Rice Bran Polyglyceryl-3 Esters

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Prunus armeniaca is a small, flowering tree that produces a yellow to orange fruit known as an apricot. The apricot kernel contains about 40 to 50% oil, which can be...

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein

Glycine soja, also known as the wild soybean, is an annual plant in the legume family. Extracts from Glycine soja seeds are rich in amino acids, protein, vitamins, and minerals.

Hydrolyzed Rice Protein

Superoxide Dismutase

Chon-Drus Crispus (Seaweed) Extract

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Arnica Montana Flower Extract

Arnica is a genus of perennial, herbaceous plants in the Asteraceae family that produce yellow, daisy-like flowers. Traditionally, dried flowers of arnica are used, as tincture or ointment, for topical...

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Glyceryl Caprylate

Glyceryl caprylate is a monoester of glycerin and caprylic acid, an eight-carbon saturated fatty acid. Both of these components can be derived from palm or coconut oil. Glyceryl caprylate primarily

Cellulose Gum

Cellulose gum is a natural ingredient derived from plant cellulose, a polysaccharide found in the cell wall of green plants. Cellulose is the most abundant organic polymer on Earth. In

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Aspalathus Linearis (Red Tea) Leaf Extract

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles