Glamglow Plumprageous Lip Treatment Review - The Dermatology Review

Glamglow Plumprageous Lip Treatment Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

06.05.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a more intense lip treatment that noticeably plumps the lips just moments after application, you may want to look out for the GlamGlow Plumprageous Lip Treatment. This product was developed as a two-in-one treatment that works to plump the lips as well as prime them for lipstick, lip stains or other lip products. Unlike other products on the market, the GlamGlow Plumrageous Lip Treatment is completely matte, so it works well underneath other lip products regardless of their finish. This differentiates this product from others on the market, which typically offer a gloss-like finish, thicker texture and a range of mostly pink-based shades. The only thing that might be a negative, depending on your skin type, is that this product is quite powerful. These can lead to great results and a noticeable difference in fullness, but it can also be a bit too much, leading to a tingly or burning sensation. This sensation should die down after the first few moments after application, but if you notice that this sensation isn’t diminishing, this product may be too strong for you to use everyday.

Water/Aqua/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Polysilicone-11

Polysilicone-11 is a synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and skin care products....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Neopentyl Glycol Diethylhexanoate

Trisiloxane

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Microcrystalline Wax/Cera Microcristallina/Cire Microcristalline

Cetyl Peg/Ppg-10/1 Dimethicone

Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel,

Phenyl Trimethicone

Phenyl trimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a texture enhancer, conditioning agent, sunscreen ingredient, and anti-foaming agent....

Menthyl Lactate

Menthyl lactate is an ester of menthol and lactic acid. Menthol is an organic compound that can be obtained from peppermint, corn mint, or other mint oils. In cosmetics and

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

Sucrose

Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its functions as a natural exfoliant and humectant moisturizer....

Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Lauryl Peg/Ppg-18/18 Methicone

Stearalkonium Hectorite

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Capsaicin

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavoring agent, gentle abrasive, thickener, and preservative in a variety of cosmetics and personal care...

Commiphora Mukul Resin Extract

Zeolite

Phoenix Dactylifera (Date) Seed Extract

Peg-10 Dimethicone

Peg-10 dimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in hair and skin care products as a conditioning agent, lubricant, and skin protectant....

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient. It also provides benefits such as decreasing inflammation, replenishing the skin’s...

Neopentyl Glycol Diisostearate

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance that also has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-aging, and skin-lightening properties....

Peg-6

Sigesbeckia Orientalis (St. Paul'S Wort) Extract

Sigesbeckia orientalis, also known as St. Paul’s wort, is a species of plant from the family Asteraceae. It has been used in traditional medicine to treat syphilis, leprosy, and other...

Tribehenin

Tribehenin is classified as a glyceryl triester, and is composed of glycerin and behenic acid. Glycerin, also referred to as glycerol, is a natural alcohol and humectant. Behenic acid is

Acetyl Glucosamine

Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that functions to reduce signs of aging through several mechanisms....

Sodium Saccharin

Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Astrocaryum murumuru is a palm tree native to Amazon Rainforest vegetation in Brazil. The tree produces nutritious, edible fruits that contain seeds. Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter is the white to

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Propylene Carbonate

Propylene carbonate is a carbonate ester derived from propylene glycol. It is a colorless and odorless liquid that is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract

Camellia oleifera is a type of green tea plant that originated in China. It is most commonly known for the edible oil that can be extracted from its seeds, which...

Peg-32

Laureth-12

Sorbitan Isostearate

Sorbitan isostearate is composed of sorbitol and isostearic acid, a fatty acid. It is a nonionic surfactant that can function as an emulsifier, detergent, spreading or dispersing agent. The key

Spilanthes Acmella Flower Extract

Nephelium Lappaceum Branch/Fruit/Leaf Extract

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

Licorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, an herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe and parts of Asia. A sweet flavor can be extracted from licorice root...

Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is a propylene glycol ether of cyclodextrin. Cyclodextrins are produced from starch by enzymatic conversion. Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin can either be plant-derived or synthetic. In cosmetics and personal care

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1

Palmitoyl tripeptide-1 is a synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide. In simple terms, peptides are fragments of proteins. They are formed when amino acids bond together. For example, when two amino acids

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Acetyl hexapeptide 8, which is also known as Argireline, is a peptide compound that is used in skin care products to reduce the appearance of wrinkles brought on by repeated...

Moroccan Lava Clay

Flavor (Aroma)

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles