Filorga Iso-Structure Review - The Dermatology Review

Filorga Iso-Structure Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.17.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Filorga Iso-Structure Absolute Firming Cream was designed to help with all types of aging concerns, using a variety of ingredients. Hyaluronic acid for example works alongside a specific peptide in order to strengthen the dermo-epidermal junction. In addition, a unique regenerating complex was designed to stimulate the production of collagen as well as deliver instantaneous firming effects. Finally, the NCTF complex has been included to revitalize the skin and preserve tissue firmness. In addition to this ingredients, this product also features an extra nourishing and moisturizing base, filled with emollient, skin softening plant oils and butters. Because of this, we’d recommend this product to those with especially dry skin types who are concerned primarily with sagging.

Aqua [Water] [Eau]

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycol Palmitate

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and emulsifier. As an emollient, octyldodecanol works to soften and soothe

Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Hydroxyethyl Urea

Hydroxyethyl urea is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a humectant moisturizer in skin and hair care products. A humectant is a hygroscopic substance that has a molecular structure with

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance ingredient, and flavoring agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Glyceryl Undecylenate

Glyceryl undecylenate is an ester of glycerin (a natural alcohol and humectant) and undecylenic acid (an unsaturated fatty acid). The glycerol portion of this ingredient is hydrophilic (water loving) while

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Trideceth-9 Pg-Amodimethicone

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol, and glucose. It can also be derived from coconut oil and corn oil. In cosmetics and personal

Glycine Soja Oil

Glycine soja, or wild soybean, is an annual plant in the legume family. Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of Glycine soja. Soybean oil unsaponifiables is...

Glycine Soja Sterol

Parfum (Fragrance)

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Sucrose Palmitate

Polyacrylate-13

Polyacrylate-13 is a synthetic polymer made up of acrylate monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, polyacrylate-13 primarily functions as a film-forming agent. Upon application to the skin, polyacrylate-13 forms

Hexyl Laurate

Hexyl laurate is a mixture of hexyl alcohol (an organic alcohol with a 6-carbon chain) and lauric acid (a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain). In cosmetics and

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Caprylhydroxamic acid is an amino acid derived from coconut oil that is used as a preservative in cosmetics and skin care products. It only has antifungal activity, which means that...

Polyisobutene

Polyisobutene, also known as butyl rubber, is a synthetic polymer of isobutylene. It is produced in a wide range of molecular weights. A low molecular weight creates a viscous, soft,

Trideceth-12

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Persea gratissima is a flowering tree that produces a fruit known as an avocado. Botanically, an avocado is considered to be a large berry that contains a single large seed...

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Sodium Hydroxyde

Glyceryl Linoleate

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Translated from Latin, Prunus amygdalus dulcis means “sweet almond”. While typically grouped with other tree nuts, an almond is actually a drupe, a fruit with an outer hull encasing a...

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavoring agent, gentle abrasive, thickener, and preservative in a variety of cosmetics and personal care...

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Pyrus Malus (Apple) Seed Extract

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Sterols

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl palmitate is a stable, lipid soluble form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen...

Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate

Glucose

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Potassium Chloride

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Calcium Chloride

Calcium chloride is an inorganic salt that can be derived from limestone or obtained by purification from brine. It is a white, crystalline solid at room temperature that is highly

Magnesium Sulfate

Magnesium sulfate is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an exfoliant, bulking agent, and anti-inflammatory agent....

Glutamine

Sodium Phosphate

Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic acid is another name for vitamin C, an antioxidant that is popular in skin care products due to its ability to brighten skin, reduce the appearance of fine lines...

Sodium Acetate

Lysine Hcl

Arginine

Arginine is an amino acid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products to protect the skin from free radicals, increase skin hydration, and boost collagen production....

Alanine

Alanine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be a non-essential amino acid, which means it

Histidine

Histidine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Valine

Valine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Leucine

Leucine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Threonine

Threonine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Isoleucine

Isoleucine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Hexapeptide-9

Tryptophan

Phenylalanine

Phenylalanine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Tyrosine

Glycine

Glycine is the simplest amino acid with just a single hydrogen atom as its side chain. It is a non-essential amino acid, which means that the body can produce it

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer....

Serine

Serine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be a non-essential amino acid, which means it

Deoxyadenosine

Cystine

Cyanocobalamin

Cyanocobalamin is a synthetic form of vitamin B12. In the human body, vitamin B12 is needed for nerve tissue health, brain function, and the production of red blood cells. Deficiency

Deoxycytidine

Deoxyguanosine

Deoxythymidine

Gluthatione

Asparagine

Aspartic Acid

Ornithine

Glutamic Acid

Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide

Proline

Proline is an amino acid that is used in the biosynthesis of protein. It is naturally found in the skin, with higher concentrations found in younger individuals. This is because...

Aminobutyric Acid

Aminobutyric acid may refer to any of three isomeric chemical compounds: alpha, beta, or gamma aminobutyric acid. The one most commonly used in skin care products is gamma aminobutyric acid...

Methionine

Taurine

Taurine is one of the most abundant amino acids in the brain, retina, muscle tissue, and organs throughout the body. It is involved in cell volume regulation, provides a substrate

Hydroxyproline

Hydroxyproline is a nonessential amino acid. It is produced by hydroxylation of the amino acid proline, a process that requires ascorbic acid (vitamin C). Hydroxyproline is a major component of

Glucosamine

Coenzyme A

Glucuronolactone

Sodium Glucuronate

Thiamine Diphosphate

Disodium Flavine Adenine Dinucleotide

Sodium Uridine Triphosphate

Retinyl Acetate

Inositol

Inositol is a carbocyclic sugar that is made naturally in humans from glucose by the kidneys. The highest concentration of inositol in the human body is in the brain where...

Methyl Deoxycytidine

Niacin

Niacin, also known as vitamin B3, nicotinic acid, or niacinamide, is an essential nutrient that helps the body perform critical functions such as cell signaling, DNA repair, and energy metabolism.

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Pyridoxal 5-Phosphate

Pyridoxine Hcl

Biotin

Biotin is a water-soluble B vitamin, also known as B7, that is involved in a wide range of metabolic processes. It is an important component of enzymes involved in metabolizing

Calcium Pantothenate

Folic Acid

Folic acid is a synthetic form of vitamin B9 that's often added to processed foods and used in supplements. Folic acid should not be confused with folate, the natural form

Riboflavin

Tocopheryl Phosphate

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles